Content deleted Content added
GreenC bot (talk | contribs) Rescued 2 archive links; Move 1 url. Wayback Medic 2.5 |
→Did It Kill You? and Touring (2013): unsourced |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 13:
| years_active = 2001–present
| label = {{hlist|[[Drive-Thru Records|Drive-Thru]]|Wasted Summer|[[LAB Records|LAB]]|Old Friends}}
| website =
| current_members = [[Forrest Kline]]<br /> Augie Rampolla<br /> Adam James <br/> Eric Hehr<br /> Michael Nielsen
Line 19 ⟶ 18:
}}
'''Hellogoodbye''' (sometimes styled as '''hellogoodbye''') is
==History==
===Early career (2001–2005)===
On November 22, 2005 Hellogoodbye released a DVD titled ''[[OMG HGB DVD ROTFL]]''. It featured two hours of concert and touring footage, as well as music videos to the five songs off their debut EP. Following the release, the group was featured on the third and fourth installments of the Drive-Thru Records DVD series. In December 2005, the band won [[MTV2]]'s ''Dew Circuit Breakout'' competition.<ref>{{Cite web|author=Guardian Staff|date=2007-03-16|title=No 64: hellogoodbye|url=http://www.theguardian.com/music/2007/mar/16/popandrock5|access-date=2021-05-15|website=the Guardian|language=en}}</ref>
===''Zombies! Aliens! Vampires! Dinosaurs!'' (2006–2008)===
In the January 2007 issue of ''[[Alternative Press (music magazine)|Alternative Press]]'', the group confirmed their new album would be released 2008. In January 2007, the single "[[Here (In Your Arms)]]" saw a resurgence on Top 40 radio and entered the [[Billboard Hot 100|''Billboard'' Hot 100]] (peaking at No. 14) and the [[Pop 100]] (peaking at No. 9).<ref>{{cite magazine|url=http://billboard.com/bbcom/retrieve_chart_history.do?model.vnuArtistId=637329&model.vnuAlbumId=786533|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070929222309/http://billboard.com/bbcom/retrieve_chart_history.do?model.vnuArtistId=637329&model.vnuAlbumId=786533|url-status=dead|archive-date=September 29, 2007|title=Artist Chart History - hellogoodbye|magazine=[[Billboard (magazine)|Billboard]]|access-date=January 9, 2007}}</ref>
In September 2008, it was announced that keyboardist Jesse Kurvink would be leaving the band to finish college. Replacing him would be Joe Marro, former guitarist/keyboardist of [[The Early November]]. In addition to the lineup changes, the band has announced a fall tour throughout the United States. Accompanying them on the tour are [[Never Shout Never]], [[Say No More (band)|Say No More]], [[Ace Enders]], and [[PlayRadioPlay!]].<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.altpress.com/news/4676.htm|title=HELLOGOODBYE REVAMP LINEUP, PLAN FALL TOUR|work=Alternative Press|access-date=September 9, 2008}}</ref>
===''Would It Kill You?'' (2009–2012)===
On various websites during 2009 and 2010, including their own, Hellogoodbye stated they were working on a new record.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.tuftsdaily.com/hellogoodbye-talk-pasts-futures-and-fall-colorful-leaves-of-fall-1.906251|title=Hellogoodbye talk pasts, futures and fall colorful leaves of fall.|last=DiGirolamo|first=Matthew|date=November 13, 2008|access-date=2009-08-30|archive-date=2011-07-17|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110717111947/http://www.tuftsdaily.com/hellogoodbye-talk-pasts-futures-and-fall-colorful-leaves-of-fall-1.906251|url-status=dead}}</ref><ref name="qaaz">{{cite web|url=http://www.azcentral.com/thingstodo/music/articles/2009/08/10/20090810hellogoodbye.html|title=Q&A: Hellogoodbye|last=Masley|first=Ed|date=August 10, 2009|publisher=azcentral.com|access-date=2009-08-30}}</ref> The name of the album was revealed to be ''Would It Kill You?''. The band paired up to tour with [[Hanson (band)|Hanson]], starting on September 30 in Tulsa followed by dates in October and early November on what was called the Use Your Sole Tour.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.tulsaworld.com/scene/article.aspx?subjectid=269&articleid=20090721_371_0_Tulsap574407|title=Tulsa band Hanson to tour with HelloGoodbye |last=Chancellor|first=Jennifer|date=July 21, 2009|publisher=Tulsa World|access-date=2009-08-30}}</ref> Other bands which partook in the tour were [[Steel Train]] and [[Sherwood (US band)|Sherwood]].
On the [[Vans Warped Tour 2011]], Hellogoodbye was filmed by [[Chris Skiles]] and interviewed by [[Juliet Simms]]. Forrest spoke about being a vegan on tour for [[Buzznet]]'s Incredibly Green on the Go segment.<ref>{{cite web |author=Vans Warped Tour |url=http://vanswarpedtour.buzznet.com/user/video/5021811/ |title=Incredibly Green on the Go: Food on Vans Warped Tour's Videos - Buzznet |publisher=Vanswarpedtour.buzznet.com |date=2011-07-10 |access-date=2013-02-11 |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://archive.today/20120715104135/http://vanswarpedtour.buzznet.com/user/video/5021811/ |archive-date=2012-07-15 }}</ref>
On January 25, 2012, it was announced that Joe Marro was leaving the band. He cited his recent marriage and touring pressures as the reason for the split. He was replaced by Augie Rampolla (ex-[[You, Me, and Everyone We Know]] guitarist).<ref name="RS: Joe Marro Quits Hellogoodbye">{{cite web|title=Joe Marro Quits Hellogoodbye|url=http://www.rocksound.tv/news/article/joe-marro-quits-hellogoodbye|access-date=26 January 2012|date=26 January 2012|archive-date=29 January 2012|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120129010457/http://www.rocksound.tv/news/article/joe-marro-quits-hellogoodbye|url-status=dead}}</ref>
In 2012, it was announced that Hellogoodbye, after touring, would be recording their third LP. In July and August, the group went on a tour of the US with [[Relient K]], [[William Beckett (singer)|William Beckett]] and [[House of Heroes]].<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.altpress.com/news/entry/relient_k_announce_tour_with_hellogoodbye_william_beckett_house_of_heroes|title=Relient K announce tour with Hellogoodbye, William Beckett, House Of Heroes|work=Alternative Press|publisher=Alternative Press Magazine, Inc|author=Common, Tyler|date=May 23, 2012|access-date=December 24, 2017|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20130404050331/http://www.altpress.com/news/entry/relient_k_announce_tour_with_hellogoodbye_william_beckett_house_of_heroes/|archive-date=2013-04-04|url-status=dead}}</ref>
===''Everything Is Debatable'' and ''S'Only Natural'' (2013–present)===
In August 2013, Hellogoodbye stated they would release their third studio album ''Everything Is Debatable''. The album was released on October 29, 2013.<ref name="AV Club">{{cite web|url=http://www.avclub.com/articles/stream-all-of-hellogoodbyes-new-record-everything,104551/|title=Stream all of Hellogoodbye's new record, Everything Is Debatable, right now|publisher=AV Club|author=Marah Eakin|date=October 22, 2013|access-date=October 29, 2013}}</ref> In October 2013, Hellogoodbye was the opening act for [[Paramore|Paramore's]] [[The Self-Titled Tour (Paramore)|The Self-Titled Tour]] with [[Metric (band)|Metric]].<ref name="Billboard">{{cite web|url=http://www.billboard.com/articles/news/5687072/paramore-bringing-larger-than-life-show-to-self-titled-tour|title=Paramore Bringing 'Larger Than Life Show' to Self-Titled Tour|publisher=Billboard|author=Gary Graff|date=5 September 2013|access-date=29 October 2013}}</ref>
On January 13, 2015, the band released the single "I Wanna See the States" for a promotion for [[PBS]] Learning Media's geography lessons. In January 2017, Forrest Kline teased that a new track would be released on behalf of a charity donated to the [[ACLU]], and revealed the title hours later as "Stare into the Black", before posting it on the band's online store for sale.<ref>{{cite web|title=Stare Into The Black - Single|url=http://hellogoodbye.net/shoppe/viewitem.php?category=Music&item=M012|website=hellagoodbuys|access-date=2017-03-19|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20170320054920/http://hellogoodbye.net/shoppe/viewitem.php?category=Music&item=M012|archive-date=2017-03-20|url-status=dead}}</ref> Forrest posted the song to the band's YouTube account shortly after, and confirmed a new album was in the works on Hellogoodbye's Facebook account, stating "[Stare Into The Black] was intended for it... and will likely still be included."<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/hellogoodbyeband/|title=Emo Social Presents: The Third Annual Honolulu Hellogoodbye Party - Featuring immaculate vibes all night long from our friends Secondhand Serenade & afterparty by Emo Social.|website=[[Facebook]] }}</ref>
On August 2, 2017, the band announced the "Would Zombies! Aliens! Vampires! Dinosaurs! Kill You?" Tour, a six date tour during which they played the first two albums in whole, as well as select other songs.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/hellogoodbyeband/photos/a.240861383308.136263.12360093308/10154735328268309/ |archive-url=https://ghostarchive.org/iarchive/facebook/12360093308/10154735328268309 |archive-date=2022-02-26 |url-access=limited|title=Hellogoodbye|website=
On July 22, 2018, Hellogoodbye announced via their official Facebook page that their new album ''S'Only Natural'' will be released on October 5, 2018.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/hellogoodbyeband/videos/10155614346248309/|title=Hellogoodbye|website=
In
==Members==
Line 98 ⟶ 67:
*Marcus Cole: bass guitar, keyboard, [[tambourine]] (2002–2007)
*Parker Case: drums (2001)
*Paul
*Ryan Daly: guitar (2007–2009)
*Andrew Richards: guitar, [[ukulele]], [[mandolin]] (2008–2018)
Line 105 ⟶ 74:
==Discography==
===Studio albums===
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center
|+ List of studio albums, with selected chart positions.
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:16em;"| Title
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:18em;"| Details
! scope="col" colspan="6"| Peak chart positions
|-
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Billboard 200|US]]<br><ref>{{cite web|url={{BillboardURLbyName|artist=hellogoodbye|chart=Billboard 200}}|title=Hellogoodbye Album & Song Chart History - Billboard 200|publisher=Billboard|access-date=September 2, 2010}}</ref>
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Independent Albums|US Indie]]<br><ref>{{cite web|url={{BillboardURLbyName|artist=hellogoodbye|chart=Independent Albums}}|title=Hellogoodbye Album & Song Chart History - Independent Albums|publisher=Billboard|access-date=September 2, 2010}}</ref>
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Top Rock Albums|US Rock]]<br><ref>{{cite web|url={{BillboardURLbyName|artist=hellogoodbye|chart=Rock Albums}}|title=Hellogoodbye Album & Song Chart History - Rock Albums|publisher=Billboard|access-date=September 2, 2010}}</ref>
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Irish Albums Chart|IRL]]<br><ref name="Ireland">{{cite web|url=http://irish-charts.com/showinterpret.asp?interpret=hellogoodbye|title=Hellogoodbye Irish Charting|access-date=2018-09-08|publisher=irish-charts.com}}</ref>
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Scottish Albums Chart|SCO]]<br /><ref>Peaks in Scotland:
* ''Zombies! Aliens! Vampires! Dinosaurs!'': {{cite web | url=http://www.officialcharts.com/charts/scottish-albums-chart/20070527/40/ | title=Official Scottish Albums Chart: 27 May 2017 | publisher=Official Charts Company | access-date=2018-09-08}}</ref>
! scope="col" style="width:
|-
! scope="row"| ''[[Zombies! Aliens! Vampires! Dinosaurs!]]''
|
* Release date: August 8, 2006
* Label: [[Drive-Thru Records|Drive-Thru]]
Line 130 ⟶ 99:
| 17
|-
! scope="row"| ''[[Would It Kill You?]]''
|
* Release date: November 9, 2010
* Label: Wasted Summer
Line 141 ⟶ 110:
| —
|-
! scope="row"| ''Everything Is Debatable''
|
* Release date: October 29, 2013
* Label: [[Fearless Records|Old Friends]]
Line 152 ⟶ 121:
| —
|-
! scope="row"| ''S'Only Natural''
|
* Release date: October 5, 2018
* Label: Wasted Summer
Line 180 ⟶ 149:
===Singles===
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center;"
|+ List of singles, with selected chart positions and certifications, showing year released and album name
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:22em;"| Title
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:1em;"| Year
! scope="col" colspan="10"| Peak chart positions
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:10em;"| [[List of music recording certifications|Certifications]]
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:12em;"| Album
|-
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:80%;" | [[GfK Entertainment Charts|GER]]<br><ref name=GER>{{cite web|url=https://www.offiziellecharts.de/titel-details-253181 |title=Here In My Arms - Offizielle Deutsche Charts |publisher=GfK Entertainment|accessdate=April 9, 2021}}</ref>
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
*
*
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:
|-
! scope="row"| "Shimmy Shimmy Quarter Turn"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/music-video/shimmy-shimmy-quarter-turn/180015597 |title=Shimmy Shimmy Quarter Turn by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| rowspan="5"| 2005
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
|
| rowspan="5"| ''Hellogoodbye''
|-
! scope="row"| "Call N' Return (Say That You're Into Me)"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/music-video/call-return/180015624 |title=Call N' Return by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Bonnie Taylor Shakedown 2K1"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/music-video/bonnie-taylor-shakedown-2k1/250518984 |title=Bonnie Taylor Shakedown 2K1 by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Jesse Buy Nothing... Go to Prom Anyways"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/music-video/jesse-buy-nothing-go-to-prom-anyway/180015668 |title=Jesse Buy Nothing, Go to Prom Anyway by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
| —
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Dear Jamie... Sincerely Me"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/music-video/dear-jamie-sincerely-me/180015665 |title=Dear Jamie... Sincerely Me by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| —
| —
Line 213 ⟶ 235:
| —
|
|-
! scope="row"| "[[Here (In Your Arms)]]"
| 2006
| 14
| 11
| 15
| 84
| 2
|
| 2
| 10
Line 235 ⟶ 256:
| rowspan="2"| 2007
| —
|
| —
| —
Line 246 ⟶ 267:
|
|-
! scope="row"| "
| —
| —
Line 255 ⟶ 276:
| 60
| —
| —{{efn|group=upper-alpha|"Baby, It's Fact" did not enter the Swiss Singles chart, but charted at number 84 on the Swiss Airplay chart.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://hitparade.ch/charts/airplay/43-2007|title=Schweizer Airplay Charts 43/2007 - hitparade.ch |publisher=hitparade.ch |access-date=March 3, 2022}}</ref>}}
| 81
|
Line 261 ⟶ 282:
! scope="row"| "The Thoughts That Give Me the Creeps"
| 2008
| —{{efn|group=upper-alpha|"The Thoughts That Give Me the Creeps" did not enter the ''Billboard'' Hot 100, but peaked at number 36 on the [[Hot Singles Sales]] chart.<ref name="Singles-Sales">{{cite
| —
| —
Line 274 ⟶ 295:
| rowspan="2" | ''Would It Kill You?''
|-
! scope="row"| "When We First Met"<ref>{{cite web | url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/when-we-first-met-single/379171480 | title=When We First Met – Single by Hellogoodbye | work=Apple Music | accessdate=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| 2009
| —
Line 303 ⟶ 324:
| ''Everything Is Debatable''
|-
! scope="row"| "I Wanna See the States"<ref>{{cite web | url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/i-wanna-see-the-states-single/949631306 | title=I Wanna See the States – Single by Hellogoodbye | work=Apple Music | accessdate=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| 2015
|—
Line 331 ⟶ 352:
|—
|
| rowspan="
|-
! scope="row"| "S'Only Natural"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://itunes.apple.com/au/album/sonly-natural-single-edit-single/1414512193|title=S'only Natural (Single Edit) – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (AU)|date=3 August 2018 |access-date=August 4, 2018}}</ref>
| rowspan="8"| 2018
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Honeymoon (Forever)"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/honeymoon-single/1418379852 |title=Honeymoon (Forever) – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Let It Burn"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/let-it-burn-single/1416464962 |title=Let It Burn – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (AU)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Mysterious You"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/mysterious-you-single/1434745884 |title=Mysterious You – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (AU)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Close"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/close-single/1436405605 |title=Close – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "I'll Keep on Following You"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/ill-keep-on-following-you-single/1416465079 |title=I'll Keep on Following You – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Put It Out"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/put-it-out-single/1438225018 |title=Put It Out – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (AU)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "Here in Yr Arms 2 Back in Yr Arms"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/here-in-yr-arms-2-back-in-yr-arms-feat-sonly-natural-single/1448107220 |title=Here in Yr Arms 2 Back in Yr Arms (feat. S'only Natural) – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
| rowspan="2" {{N/A|Non-album singles}}
|-
! scope="row"| "Needy Lover"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/au/album/needy-lover-sonly-natural-b-side-single/1478945918 |title=Needy Lover – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| 2019
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
|-
! scope="row"| "A Reminder to Me"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/album/a-reminder-to-me-single/1536515676 |title=A Reminder to Me – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
| rowspan="2"| 2020
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
| ''Would It Kill You? 10 Year Anniversary''
|-
! scope="row"| "God Only Knows"<ref>{{cite web|url=https://music.apple.com/us/album/god-only-knows-single/1542299823 |title=God Only Knows – Single by Hellogoodbye on iTunes|work=iTunes Store (US)|access-date=April 27, 2022}}</ref>
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|—
|
| rowspan="2" {{N/A|Non-album singles}}
|-
! scope="row"| "
|
|—
|—
Line 347 ⟶ 517:
|
|-
| colspan="14" style="font-size:
|}
Line 378 ⟶ 548:
*"Halloween" – [[Misfits (band)|Misfits]]
*"A Picture Postcard" - [[The Promise Ring]]
*"[[Barbara Ann]]" - [[The Beach Boys]]
===Notes===
Line 405 ⟶ 575:
[[Category:American power pop groups]]
[[Category:Drive-Thru Records artists]]
[[Category:Alcopop! Records artists]]
|