2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification: Difference between revisions
Update Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
==Goalscorers== |
==Goalscorers== |
||
{{Goalscorers |
{{Goalscorers |
||
|goals= |
|goals=319 |matches=141 |updated=29 March 2021 |ongoing=y |bold=- |
||
|4 goals= |
|4 goals= |
Revision as of 09:30, 30 March 2021
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 9 October 2019 – 30 March 2021 |
Teams | 52 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 141 |
Goals scored | 319 (2.26 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Patson Daka (5 goals) |
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches are being organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to decide the participating teams of the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations, the 33rd edition of the international men's football championship of Africa. A total of 24 teams will qualify to play in the final tournament, including Cameroon who qualified automatically as hosts.
Draw
The draw took place on 18 July 2019, 18:30 CAT (UTC+2), in Cairo, Egypt.[1] A total of 52 teams entered the tournament, including the hosts Cameroon, while Eritrea and Somalia chose to not enter the qualifiers.
Seeding
The teams were seeded based upon their June 2019 FIFA World Rankings (points shown in parentheses).[2] All 44 teams from Pot 1 to Pot 4 entered the competition at the group stage, while teams from Pot 5 had to compete at the preliminary round in order to advance to the group stage.
Each group contained one team from Pot 1, 2 and 3. Groups from A to D contained a winning team from the preliminary round, while groups from E to L contained a team from Pot 4. Teams in bold qualified for the final tournament.
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams |
|
|
|
Schedule
The schedule of the qualifying competition is as follows. After the rescheduling of the final tournament from June/July to January/February, the dates of the matchdays 3–6 of the group stage were also rescheduled.[3]
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all matches of matchdays 3 and 4 scheduled for March 2020 had been postponed until further notice.[4] FIFA had recommended that all June 2020 international matches (matchday 5) be postponed,[5] and also postponed the September 2020 window (matchday 6) for CAF.[6]
On 30 June 2020, the CAF announced the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations final tournament had been postponed from January 2021 to January 2022, without announcing the new dates of the remaining qualifiers.[7] On 19 August 2020, CAF announced the second revised dates for both Africa Cup of Nations and FIFA World Cup qualifiers.[8]
Round | Matchday | Dates | Matches | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original dates | Revised dates | Second revised dates | |||
Preliminary round | First leg | 9 October 2019 | Team 1 vs. Team 2 | ||
Second leg | 13 October 2019 | Team 2 vs. Team 1 | |||
Group stage | Match Day 1 | 13–16 November 2019 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 | ||
Match Day 2 | 17–19 November 2019 | Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 2 vs. Team 3 | |||
Match Day 3 | 31 August – 8 September 2020 | 23–31 March 2020 | 9–17 November 2020 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 | |
Match Day 4 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 | ||||
Match Day 5 | 5–13 October 2020 | 1–9 June 2020 | 22–30 March 2021 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 | |
Match Day 6 | 9–17 November 2020 | 31 August – 8 September 2020 | Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 2 |
Preliminary round
All 8 teams from Pot 5 were drawn into 4 ties and played in home-and-away two-legged format. The 4 winners advanced to the group stage to join the 44 teams which entered directly. They went to positions A4, B4, C4 and D4 respectively based on their tie number.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberia | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Chad | 1–0 | 0–1 |
South Sudan | 3–1 | Seychelles | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Mauritius | 2–5 | São Tomé and Príncipe | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Djibouti | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Gambia | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Group stage
The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four teams (from Group A to Group L). Teams consisted of the 44 teams which entered directly, in addition to the four winners of the preliminary round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations hosts, Cameroon, participate in the qualifiers with the team guaranteed a spot in the finals regardless of its ranking in the group. Their matches and results will count in determining the qualification of the other teams from their group. If Cameroon had finished out of top two teams in their group, a runner-up would not have qualified for the main tournament.
- Tiebreakers
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order (Regulations Article 14):
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Away goals scored in all group matches;
- Drawing of lots.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mali | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 13 | Final tournament | — | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–0[a] | |
2 | Guinea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 11 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Namibia | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Chad | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–3[a] | — |
Notes:
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burkina Faso | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 12 | Final tournament | — | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Malawi | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 10 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Uganda | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 8 | 0–0 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | South Sudan | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 13 | Final tournament | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Sudan | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 12 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | South Africa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | São Tomé and Príncipe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–4 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gambia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10[a] | Final tournament | — | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | |
2 | Gabon | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10[a] | 2–1 | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | DR Congo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 9 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Angola | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — |
Notes:
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morocco | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 14 | Final tournament | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Mauritania | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Burundi | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | 0–3 | 3–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Central African Republic | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cameroon | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 | Final tournament | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Cape Verde | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | 3–1 | — | 0–0 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Rwanda | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 6 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Mozambique | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | Final tournament | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Comoros | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 9 | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Kenya | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Togo | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Algeria | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 14 | Final tournament | — | 3–1 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Zimbabwe | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 8 | 2–2 | — | 0–2 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Zambia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 7 | 3–3 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Botswana | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 14 | Final tournament | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
2 | Guinea-Bissau | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Congo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0–0 | 3–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Eswatini | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 2 | 1–4 | 1–3 | 0–0 | — |
Group J
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 16 | Final tournament | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Equatorial Guinea | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Tanzania | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Libya | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | 2–5 | 2–3 | 2–1 | — |
Group K
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 13 | Final tournament | — | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Ethiopia | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 9 | 2–1 | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Madagascar | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Niger | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 4 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–6 | — |
Group L
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 14 | Final tournament | — | 4–4 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Sierra Leone | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Benin | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 7 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Lesotho | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — |
Qualified teams
The following teams have qualified for the final tournament.
- 1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
Goalscorers
There have been 319 goals scored in 141 matches, for an average of 2.26 goals per match (as of 29 March 2021). Players highlighted in bold are still active in the competition.
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
- Youcef Belaïli
- Islam Slimani
- Jodel Dossou
- Aristide Bancé
- Lassina Traoré
- Ezechiel N'Douassel
- Prince Ibara
- Junior Makiesse
- Mohamed Salah
- Afsha
- Mohamed Sherif
- Pedro Obiang
- Shimelis Bekele
- Amanuel Gebremichael
- Getaneh Kebede
- Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang
- Aaron Boupendza
- Bubacarr Jobe
- André Ayew
- Mohammed Kudus
- Naby Keïta
- Franck Kessié
- Sanad Al Warfali
- Muaid Ellafi
- Lalaïna Nomenjanahary
- Paulin Voavy
- Richard Mbulu
- Youssef En-Nesyri
- Achraf Hakimi
- Telinho
- Samuel Chukwueze
- Sadio Mané
- Alhaji Kamara
- Kwame Quee
- Themba Zwane
- Joseph Kuch
- Mohamed Abdelrahman
- Seifeddine Jaziri
- Khama Billiat
1 goal
- Ramy Bensebaini
- Andy Delort
- Sofiane Feghouli
- Rachid Ghezzal
- Hillal Soudani
- Mehdi Zeffane
- Farid Boulaya
- Wilson Eduardo
- Yano
- Stéphane Sessègnon
- Mosha Gaolaolwe
- Tumisang Orebonye
- Bryan Dabo
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye
- Christophe Nduwarugira
- Clinton N'Jie
- Moumi Ngamaleu
- Serge Tabekou
- André-Frank Zambo Anguissa
- Ryan Mendes
- Garry Rodrigues
- Vianney Mabidé
- Ahmat Abdaraman
- El Fardou Ben Nabouhane
- Youssouf M'Changama
- Faiz Mattoir
- Faïz Selemani
- Silvère Ganvoula
- Cédric Bakambu
- Neeskens Kebano
- Jackson Muleka
- Mahdi Houssein Mahabeh
- Mahmoud Hamdy
- Mahmoud Kahraba
- Mohamed El Neny
- Trézéguet
- Josete Miranda
- Emilio Nsue
- Salomón Obama
- Iban Salvador
- Felix Badenhorst
- Fganelo Mamba
- Surafel Dagnachew
- Mohamed Mesud
- Abubeker Nassir
- Bruno Ecuele Manga
- Modou Barrow
- Musa Barrow
- Mamadou Danso
- Ablie Jallow
- Sulayman Marreh
- Bubacarr Sanneh
- Jordan Ayew
- Thomas Partey
- Mady Camara
- Sékou Condé
- José Kanté
- Seydouba Soumah
- Issiaga Sylla
- Marcelo Djaló
- João Mário
- Jorginho
- Pelé
- Piqueti
- Alfa Semedo
- Serge Aurier
- Gervinho
- Sébastien Haller
- Masoud Juma
- Cliff Nyakeya
- Michael Olunga
- Johanna Omolo
- Masoabi Nkoto
- Jane Thabantso
- Kpah Sherman
- Mohamed Bettamer
- Hamdou Elhouni
- Anis Saltou
- Anicet Abel
- Ibrahim Amada
- Carolus Andriamatsinoro
- Jeremy Morel
- Rayan Raveloson
- Gabadinho Mhango
- Gerald Phiri
- Mohamed Camara
- Moussa Djenepo
- Moussa Doumbia
- Sékou Koïta
- Adama Traoré
- El Bilal Touré
- Moctar Sidi El Hacen
- Diallo Guidileye
- Bakary N'Diaye
- Mamadou Niass
- Ashley Nazira
- Kevin Perticots
- Zakaria Aboukhlal
- Noussair Mazraoui
- Kamo-Kamo
- Mexer
- Witi
- Elmo Kambindu
- Chris Katjiukua
- Yussif Moussa
- Youssef Oumarou
- Amadou Wonkoye
- Samuel Kalu
- Lague Byiringiro
- Marcos Barbeiro
- Harramiz
- Jocy
- Ludgério Silva
- Habib Diallo
- Badou Ndiaye
- Opa Nguette
- Sidy Sarr
- Nigel Hoareau
- Mustapha Bundu
- Lebogang Phiri
- Bongani Zungu
- Tito Okello
- Stephen Pawaar
- Koang Thok
- Ramadan Agab
- Mohamed El-Rasheed
- Ahmed Hamid
- Seifeldin Malik
- Salum Abubakar
- Simon Msuva
- Feisal Salum
- Mbwana Samatta
- Josué Doke
- Hakim Ouro-Sama
- Mohamed Dräger
- Youssef Msakni
- Ellyes Skhiri
- Anis Ben Slimane
- Fahad Bayo
- Halid Lwaliwa
- Emmanuel Okwi
- Clatous Chama
- Enock Mwepu
- Collins Sikombe
- Perfect Chikwende
- Prince Dube
- Tinotenda Kadewere
- Knowledge Musona
1 own goal
- Mathieu Adoassou (against Namibia)
- Mohammed Mbye (against Djibouti)
- Issiaga Sylla (against Mali)
- Chidozie Awaziem (against Lesotho)
- Jordão Diogo (against Sudan)
References
- ^ "Draw for 2021 Africa Cup of Nations released". CAF. 18 July 2019. Retrieved 19 July 2019.
- ^ "The FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking - Ranking Table - FIFA.com". www.fifa.com. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
- ^ "CAF reschedules dates of Nations Cup and World Cup qualifiers". Ahram Online. 16 January 2020.
- ^ "Total AFCON 2021 qualifiers postponed". CAF. 13 March 2020.
- ^ "Dedicated COVID-19 working group proposes recommendations after first meeting". FIFA.com. 3 April 2020.
- ^ "FIFA Council unanimously approves COVID-19 Relief Plan". FIFA.com. 25 June 2020.
- ^ "Decisions of CAF Executive Meeting – 30 June 2020". CAF. 30 June 2020.
- ^ "Cameroon 2021 qualifiers resume November, Qatar 2022 set for May 2021". CAF. 19 August 2020.
- ^ "Chad disqualified from Total AFCON, Cameroon 2021 qualifications". CAF. 22 March 2021. Retrieved 22 March 2021.
- 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- 2021 Africa Cup of Nations
- 2019 in African football
- 2020 in African football
- October 2019 sports events in Africa
- November 2019 sports events in Africa
- November 2020 sports events in Africa
- March 2021 sports events in Africa
- Association football events postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic