2024 Australian Swimming Trials: Difference between revisions
Line 323: | Line 323: | ||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
|100 m freestyle |
|100 m freestyle |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
|200 m freestyle |
|200 m freestyle |
||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
|1500 m freestyle |
|1500 m freestyle |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
|100 m backstroke |
|100 m backstroke |
Revision as of 11:07, 14 June 2024
2024 Australian Swimming Trials | |
---|---|
Host city | Brisbane, Queensland |
Date(s) | June 10 – 15, 2024 |
Venue(s) | Brisbane Aquatic Centre |
The 2024 Australian Swimming Trials is a sports event that is being held from 10 to 15 June 2024 at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre to determine Australia's swimming team to the 2024 Summer Olympics and 2024 Paralympics.
Olympic Qualification criteria
Australia can select a maximum of 52 swimmers (26 of each sex, with up to 12 for relay only swimmers) for the Olympic team. To qualify, a swimmer must reach the allotted Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and finish in the top 2 positions in the "A" final. Following the end of the qualification period, FINA will assess the number of athletes having achieved the OQT, the number of relay-only swimmers, and the number of Universality places, before inviting athletes with OST to fulfil the total quota of 852. Additionally, OST places will be distributed by event according to the position of the FINA World Rankings during the qualifying deadline.[1]
Olympic Qualifying Times
Men's events | Women's events | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Trials OQT | FINA A-Cut | FINA OST | Event | Trials OQT | FINA A-Cut | FINA OST |
50 m freestyle | 21.88 | 21.96 | 22.07 | 50 m freestyle | 24.67 | 24.70 | 24.82 |
100 m freestyle | 48.06 | 48.34 | 48.58 | 100 m freestyle | 53.61 | 53.61 | 53.88 |
200 m freestyle | 1:45.97 | 1:46.26 | 1:46.79 | 200 m freestyle | 1:56.49 | 1:57.26 | 1:57.85 |
400 m freestyle | 3:45.43 | 3:46.78 | 3:47.91 | 400 m freestyle | 4:04.98 | 4:07.90 | 4:09.14 |
800 m freestyle | 7:45.80 | 7:51.65 | 7:54.01 | 800 m freestyle | 8:22.20 | 8:26.71 | 8:29.24 |
1500 m freestyle | 14:54.29 | 15:00.99 | 15:05.49 | 1500 m freestyle | 16:01.95 | 16:09.09 | 16:13.94 |
100 m backstroke | 53.21 | 53.74 | 54.01 | 100 m backstroke | 59.62 | 59.99 | 1:00.29 |
200 m backstroke | 1:57.28 | 1:57.50 | 1:58.09 | 200 m backstroke | 2:09.74 | 2:10.39 | 2:11.04 |
100 m breaststroke | 59.49 | 59.49 | 59.79 | 100 m breaststroke | 1:06.31 | 1:06.79 | 1:07.12 |
200 m breaststroke | 2:09.50 | 2:09.68 | 2:10.33 | 200 m breaststroke | 2:23.91 | 2:23.91 | 2:24.63 |
100 m butterfly | 51.17 | 51.67 | 51.93 | 100 m butterfly | 57.17 | 57.92 | 58.21 |
200 m butterfly | 1:54.97 | 1:55.78 | 1:56.36 | 200 m butterfly | 2:07.72 | 2:08.43 | 2:09.07 |
200 m individual medley | 1:57.23 | 1:57.94 | 1:58.53 | 200 m individual medley | 2:10.62 | 2:11.47 | 2:12.13 |
400 m individual medley | 4:12.50 | 4:12.50 | 4:13.76 | 400 m individual medley | 4:38.53 | 4:38.53 | 4:39.92 |
- Information retrieved from Swimming Australia[2] and from Swimming at the 2024 Summer Olympics – Qualification.
Paralympic Qualification criteria
Qualification requirements to be included in the Paralympic team is decided upon different classifications based on the degree of impairment an athlete experiences relative to an able-bodied swimmer's speed and performance. The three impairment groups at the Paralympic Games for swimming are physical, vision and intellectual.[3] In addition, strokes and events are classified under "sport classes" that have a prefix letter and number. At the 2024 trials, qualification is selected based on a points system rather than time. Swimmers earn points based on how close they are to the world record in their respective qualification. This system is called the Multi-Class Point Score.
Event key
There are three swimming sport class prefixes for swimming strokes:
- S is for freestyle, butterfly and backstroke events.
- SB is for breaststroke
- SM is for individual medley events.
As well as swimming strokes, they are also divided into ten different categories:[4]
- S1/SB1: swimmers who may have tetraplegia or some form of loss of muscular power in their legs, arms and hands. These swimmers would regularly use a wheelchair.
- S2/SB1: swimmers who may have limited function in their hands, trunk and legs and mainly rely on their arms to swim.
- S3/SB2: swimmers who have leg or arm amputations, have severe coordination problems in their limbs or have to swim with their arms but don't use their trunk or legs.
- S4/SB3: swimmers who have a function in their hands and arms but can't use their trunk or legs to swim or they have three amputated limbs.
- S5/SB4: swimmers who have hemiplegia, paraplegia or short stature.
- S6/SB5: swimmers who have short stature or arm amputations or some form of coordination problem on one side of their body.
- S7/SB6: swimmers who have one leg and one arm amputation on the opposite side or paralysis on one side of their body. These swimmers have full control of their arms and trunk but variable function in their legs.
- S8/SB7: swimmers who have a single amputation or restrictive movement in their hip, knee and ankle joints.
- S9/SB8: swimmers who have joint restrictions in one leg or double below-the-knee amputations.
- S10/SB9: swimmers who have minor physical impairments, for example, loss of one hand.
- S11/SB11: swimmers who have severe visual impairments and have very low or no light perception, such as blindness, they are required to wear blackened goggles to compete. They use tappers when competing in swimming events.
- S12/SB12: swimmers who have a moderate visual impairment and have a visual field of fewer than 5 degrees radius. They are required to wear blackened goggles to compete. They may wish to use a tapper.
- S13/SB13: swimmers who have a minor visual impairment and have high visual acuity. They are required to wear blackened goggles to compete. They may wish to use a tapper.
- S14/SB14: swimmers who have intellectual impairment.
Schedule
The event is scheduled with morning and evening sessions from 10 to 15 June 2024. Morning sessions are for heats while evening ones are for finals and coincided with qualifications for the Olympic team.
Key | H | ½ | F | TF |
---|---|---|---|---|
Value | Heats | Semifinals | Final | Timed final |
M = Morning session, E = Evening session
Olympic qualifications schedule
Date → | 10 Jun | 11 Jun | 12 Jun | 13 Jun | 14 Jun | 15 Jun | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
50 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
400 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
800 m freestyle | TF | TF | ||||||||||
1500 m freestyle | TF | TF | ||||||||||
100 m backstroke | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m backstroke | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m breaststroke | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m breaststroke | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m butterfly | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m butterfly | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m individual medley | H | F | ||||||||||
400 m individual medley | H | F |
Date → | 10 Jun | 11 Jun | 12 Jun | 13 Jun | 14 Jun | 15 Jun | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
50 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
400 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||
800 m freestyle | TF | TF | ||||||||||
1500 m freestyle | TF | TF | ||||||||||
100 m backstroke | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m backstroke | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m breaststroke | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m breaststroke | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m butterfly | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m butterfly | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m individual medley | H | F | ||||||||||
400 m individual medley | H | F |
Paralympic qualifications schedule
Date → | 10 Jun | 11 Jun | 12 Jun | 13 Jun | 14 Jun | 15 Jun | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
50 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
400 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
50 m backstroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m backstroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
50 m breaststroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m breaststroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
50 m butterfly Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m butterfly Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
150 m individual medley Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m individual medley Multi-Class | H | F |
Date → | 10 Jun | 11 Jun | 12 Jun | 13 Jun | 14 Jun | 15 Jun | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
50 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
400 m freestyle Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
50 m backstroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m backstroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
50 m breaststroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m breaststroke Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
50 m butterfly Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
100 m butterfly Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
150 m individual medley Multi-Class | H | F | ||||||||||
200 m individual medley Multi-Class | H | F |
Results
Key:
Highlighted swimmers achieved the qualification conditions to be included in the Olympic team in that respective event.
Legend:
WR – World record; CR – Commonwealth record; OC – Oceanian record; NR – Australian National record; ACR – Australian All Comers record; Club – Australian Club record; MR – Meet record Q – Olympic Qualification
Olympic trials results
Men's
Event | First | Second | Third | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Cameron McEvoy | 21.35 Q | Ben Armbruster | 21.84 Q | Isaac Cooper | 21.97 |
100 m freestyle | Kyle Chalmers | 47.75 Q | William Yang | 48.08 | Flynn Southam | 48.11 |
200 m freestyle | Maximillian Giuliani | 1:45.83 Q | Thomas Neill | 1:46.02 | Elijah Winnington | 1:46.08 |
400 m freestyle | Elijah Winnington | 3:43.26 Q | Samuel Short | 3:43.90 Q | Ben Goedemans | 3:48.66 |
800 m freestyle | Elijah Winnington | 7:44.90 Q | Samuel Short | 7:46.52 | Matthew Galea | 7:53.99 |
1500 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m backstroke | Isaac Cooper | 53.46 | Bradley Woodward | 53.53 | Enoch Robb | 54.14 |
200 m backstroke | Bradley Woodward | 1:56.22 Q | [[Se-Bom Lee] | 1:57.02 Q | Joshua Edwards-Smith | 1:57.10 |
100 m breaststroke | Samuel Williamson | 58.80 Q | Joshua Yong | 59.48 Q | Zac Stubblety-Cook | 59.63 |
200 m breaststroke | Zac Stubblety-Cook | 2:07.40 Q | Joshua Yong | 2:08.08 Q | Bailey Lello | 2:10.85 |
100 m butterfly | ||||||
200 m butterfly | Bowen Gough | 1:56.18 | Harrison Turner | 1:57.07 | Ruan van der Riet | 1:59.21 |
200 m IM | William Petric | 1:57.54 | Brendon Smith | 1:58.12 | Se-Bom Lee | 2:00.11 |
400 m IM |
Women's
Event | First | Second | Third | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | Mollie O'Callaghan | 52.33 Q | Shayna Jack | 52.72 Q | Meg Harris | 52.97 |
200 m freestyle | Ariarne Titmus | 1:52.23 WR Q | Mollie O'Callaghan | 1:52.48 Q | Lani Pallister | 1:55.57 |
400 m freestyle | Ariarne Titmus | 3:55.44 ACR Q | Lani Pallister | 4:02.27 Q | Jamie Perkins | 4:04.38 |
800 m freestyle | Ariarne Titmus | 8:14.06 Q | Lani Pallister | 8:18.46 Q | Jamie Perkins | 8:30.18 |
1500 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m backstroke | Kaylee McKeown | 57.41 ACR Q | Mollie O'Callaghan | 57.88 Q | Iona Anderson | 58.43 |
200 m backstroke | Kaylee McKeown | 2:03.30 Q | Jaclyn Barclay | 2:07.88 Q | Hannah Fredericks | 2:08.25 |
100 m breaststroke | Jenna Strauch | 1:06.90 | Ella Ramsay | 1:06.94 | Sienna Toohey | 1:07.01 |
200 m breaststroke | Ella Ramsey | 2:22.87 Q | Jenna Strauch | 2:24.04 | Matilda Smith | 2:25.84 |
100 m butterfly | Emma McKeon | 56.85 Q | Alexandria Perkins | 57.33 | Brianna Throssell | 57.42 |
200 m butterfly | Elizabeth Dekkers | 2:06.01 Q | Abbey Connor | 2:06.82 Q | Bella Grant | 2:08.66 |
200 m IM | Kaylee McKeown | 2:06.63 CR Q | Ella Ramsay | 2:09.32 Q | Jenna Forrester | 2:11.83 |
400 m IM |
Paralympic trials events
Men's
Event | First | Second | Third | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | ||||||
200 m freestyle | ||||||
400 m freestyle | ||||||
50 m backstroke | ||||||
100 m backstroke | ||||||
50 m breaststroke | ||||||
100 m breaststroke | ||||||
50 m butterfly | ||||||
100 m butterfly | ||||||
150 m individual medley | ||||||
200 m individual medley |
Women's
Event | First | Second | Third | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | ||||||
200 m freestyle | ||||||
400 m freestyle | ||||||
50 m backstroke | ||||||
100 m backstroke | ||||||
50 m breaststroke | ||||||
100 m breaststroke | ||||||
50 m butterfly | ||||||
100 m butterfly | ||||||
150 m individual medley | ||||||
200 m individual medley |
- Information retrieved from Swimming Australia.[6]
Records
During the 2024 Australian Swimming Trials the following records were set.
World records
Event | Name (Previous) | Time (Previous) | Year | Location | Name (New) | Time (New) | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 200 m freestyle[a] | Mollie O'Callaghan | 1:52.85 | 2023 | Fukuoka, Japan | Ariarne Titmus | 1:52.23 | -0.62 |
Commonwealth records
Event | Name (Previous) | Time (Previous) | Year | Location | Name (New) | Time (New) | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 200 m IM[a] | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 2:06.88 | 2016 | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil | Kaylee McKeown | 2:06.63 | -0.25 |
Women's 200 m freestyle[a] | Mollie O'Callaghan | 1:52.85 | 2023 | Fukuoka, Japan | Ariarne Titmus | 1:52.23 | -0.62 |
Australian records
Event | Name (Previous) | Time (Previous) | Year | Location | Name (New) | Time (New) | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 200 m IM[a] | Kaylee McKeown | 2:06.99 | 2024 | Gold Coast, Queensland | Kaylee McKeown | 2:06.63 | -0.36 |
Women's 200 m freestyle[a] | Mollie O'Callaghan | 1:52.85 | 2023 | Fukuoka, Japan | Ariarne Titmus | 1:52.23 | -0.62 |
All Comers records
Event | Name (Previous) | Time (Previous) | Year | Location | Name (New) | Time (New) | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 400 m freestyle[a] | Ariarne Titmus | 3:56.40 | 2022 | Adelaide, South Australia | Ariarne Titmus | 3:55.44 | -0.96 |
Women's 200 m IM[a] | Kaylee McKeown | 2:06.99 | 2024 | Gold Coast, Queensland | Kaylee McKeown | 2:06.63 | -0.36 |
Women's 100 m backstroke[a] | Kaylee McKeown | 57.45 | 2021 | Adelaide, South Australia | Kaylee McKeown | 57.41 | -0.04 |
Women's 200 m freestyle[a] | Ariarne Titmus | 1:53.09 | 2021 | Adelaide, South Australia | Ariarne Titmus | 1:52.23 | -0.86 |
Olympic and Paralympic Team
For the Olympic team, up to 52 athletes will be selected and finalised on 15 June 2024. The following table includes athletes who were placed in the top 2 in the finals within the OQT, considered for relay events or selected as part of additional FINA selection. The Paralympic team is selected differently from the Olympic team and is based on a points system rather than just time.
Olympic team
Men | Women |
---|---|
Paralympic team
Men | Women |
---|---|
See also
- Swimming at the 2024 Summer Olympics
- Australia at the 2024 Summer Olympics
- Australia at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
- 2024 Summer Olympics
- 2024 Summer Paralympics
Notes
References
- ^ "2024-03-25 - Olympic Games Paris 2024 qualification system - World Aquatics - Swimming - English" (PDF). World Aquatics. 25 March 2024. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ^ "Nomination Criteria Paris 2024 Olympic Games Swimming" (PDF). Swimming Australia. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ^ "Paralympic Swimming Classifications". June 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
- ^ "Explanatory guide to Paralympic classification" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 18 June 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
- ^ a b c d "PROGRAM OF EVENTS 2024 Australian Swimming Trials" (PDF). Swimming Australia. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ^ "Meet Results: 2024 Australian Swimming Trials". liveresults.swimming.org.au. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- 2024 in Australian sport
- 2024 in swimming
- Australian Swimming Championships
- Sports competitions in Brisbane
- 2020s in Queensland
- June 2024 sports events in Australia
- Australia at the Olympics
- Australia at the Paralympics
- Olympics trials
- Swimming qualification for the 2024 Summer Olympics
- Swimming at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
- Current sports events