Tercera Division de Fútbol Salvadoreño
Founded | 1950 |
---|---|
Country | El Salvador |
Confederation | CONCACAF |
Number of teams | 23 |
Level on pyramid | 2 |
Promotion to | Segunda División |
Relegation to | La Asociación Departamental de Fútbol Aficionado |
Domestic cup(s) | Copa Presidente |
Current champions | Zacatecoluca (Clausura 2024) [1] Espartano (Clausura 2024) [2] (2024 Clausura) |
Most championships | TBD ( titles each) |
Website | www |
Current: 2024 Clausura |
Tercera División is the third division of football in El Salvador.[1] The champion is promoted to the Segunda División de El Salvador. The team with the lowest points in each group will be demoted to the amateur league.
Structure
There are 24 clubs in Tercera Division divided into 4 groups of 10. They play in Apertura and Clausura. The clubs plays every team in each group twice. The top four teams from each group, 16 teams in total, qualify for play-offs to determine the winner of the apertura and clausura title. The winners will be promoted to the Segunda División de El Salvador.
Similarly, the Three clubs that finished at the bottom of Tercera Division are relegated to ADFA and are replaced by the top three clubs.
Current directors of the third Division Salvadoran professional football season 2015/2016
Management
The President of the bronze league Salvadoran soccer season 2015/2016
Position | Staff |
---|---|
President | Rafael Calderón |
Past champions in Tercera Division de Fútbol Salvadoreño
|
|
|
2024-25 teams
Changes from the previous season
Teams promoted to Segunda División de Fútbol Salvadoreño
Teams relegated from Segunda División de Fútbol Salvadoreño - Apertura 2024
Teams relegated to ADFA- Apertura 2024
- Masahuat
- Escuela de Nuevo Concepion
- Atletico San Lorenzo
- Estrellas del Sur
Teams promoted from ADFA - Apertura 2024
- Brasil F.C. (San Miguel)
- Puerte El Triunfo
- Santo Tomas
- Atlas FC
- Buenos Aires
- UD Santos
- AD SESSA
- CD El Roble (Reserves)
New Teams or teams that purchased a spot in the Tercera Division
- Independiente (Purchased spot of Estrella Roja)
- Academia BP (Purchased spot of ADEREL Lourdes)
Teams that failed to register for the Apertura 2024
- Nejapa FC
- ADEREL Lourdes (Sold spot to Academia BP)
- C.D. Los Andes (Sold spot to ACD Sal Y Mar)
- Estrella Roja (Sold spot to Independiente F.C.)
- Atletico Comalapa
Zona Centro Occidente
Group A
Team name | Founded | Hometown | Coaches |
---|---|---|---|
ADEREL Lourdes | 19 | Lourdes Colon, La Libertad | Mario Salguero |
Nejapa FC* | 1934 | San Julián, Sonsonate | |
A.D. Juventud Independiente | 2021 | San Juan Opico | Bairon García |
C.D. Malacoff | 19 | Coatepeque | Jhon Polo |
Juventud Candelareno * | 19 | Candelareno, Santa Ana | |
A.D. Torino | 19 | Turin, Ahuachapan | Rafael Tobar |
Real Antiguo Cuscatlan | 19 | TBD | Erick Molina |
EFI Mario Calvo | 19 | TBD | |
A.D. Masahuat | 2021 | Masahuat | Camilo Ernesto Caceres Hernandez |
Santiagueno F.C. | 2022 | Santa Ana | |
C.D. Chaüite | 2021 | Morazan, El Salvador |
Group B
Team name | Founded | Hometown | Coaches |
---|---|---|---|
Talleres Jr | 19 | El Coylito, Tejutla, Chalatenango | TBD |
Cangrejera F.C. | 19 | Cangrejera,La Libertad | Miguel Soriano (*) |
CF Marte Soyapango | 1976 | Soyapango, San Salvador | |
Nuevo Concepion * | 19 | TBD | Ernesto Carrillo # |
Atletico Comalapa | 19 | Comalapa, Chalatenango | Jorge Leon (*) |
Brasilia | 19 | TBD | Walter Casco * |
A.D. Santa Clara | 19 | TBD | |
C.D. San Rafael Cedros | 19 | TBD | |
San Carlos | 19 | Anamoros, El Salvador | Alexis Guerra * |
Zona Centro Oriente
Group A
Team name | Founded | Hometown | Coaches |
---|---|---|---|
Atletico San Lorenzo * | 1938 | San Vicente | TBD |
C.D. Audaz | 1948 | TBD | Edgardo Flores (*) |
Atletico Verapaz | 19 | Verapaz, San Vicente | Alonso Aguilar |
A.D. San Rafael Obrajuelo | 19 | San Rafael Obrajuelo, La Paz | Ever Aguirre |
C.D. Neo Pipil | 1930 | San Juan Nonualco | Ricardo Mancía |
C.D. San Marcos de Jiquilisco | 19 | TBD | TBD |
Sensunte Cabañas F.C. | 19 | TBD | TBD |
Estrella Roja | 19 | TBD | TBD |
Zacatecoluca F.C. | 19 | TBD | TBD |
A.D. Batanecos | 19 | Cabañas | TBD |
Group B
Team name | Founded | Hometown | Coaches |
---|---|---|---|
Atletico San Simon | 1989 | San Simon, Morazan | TBD |
Escuela de Futbol de Pasaquina | 19 | TBD | TBD |
C.D. Atlas La Union * | 1937 | San Alejo, La Unión | Leonel Guevara |
Olimpico Litoral | 19 | Loma Larga, La Unión | Marvin Rosales |
El Vencedor | 1921 | Santa Elena, Usulután | Eliseo Salamanca |
C.D. San Carlos | 1970 | Anamorós, La Unión | Juan Ramon Ortiz # |
C.D. Los Andes | 1936 | San Jorge, San Miguel | TBD |
C.D. Estrellas del Sur | 1954 | Chirilagua, San Miguel. | TBD |
C.D. Buenos Aires Morazon | 1970 | Osicala, Morazan | TBD |
Vista Hermosa | 2013 | TBD, Morazan | TBD |
Clubs who have competed in the Tecera Division, but not currently
As of July 2023
Club | Town or city | Current status (2022–23) |
Level in pyramid |
---|---|---|---|
SID Municipal | |||
Titan | Segunda division | 2 | |
Academia de Fútbol Hernán López | |||
C.D. El Cerron | |||
Turin FESA | |||
Huracán | |||
AD Paraiso | |||
San Jerónimo Nejapa | ADFAS San Salvador | 4 | |
Fuerte San Isidro (Lempa) | |||
Sensunte Cabanas | |||
A.D. Dulce Nombre de Maria | |||
C.D. California | |||
Cacahuatique | Segunda division | 2 | |
CD Espana | |||
ADI F.C. | |||
Jalacatal F.C. | |||
Cojutepeque F.C. | |||
Gerado Barrios | Segunda Division | 2 | |
Quequeisque | |||
C.D. Maracana | |||
AFI Cabanas | |||
Mar y Plata | |||
Masahuat | |||
Juved Cara Sucia | |||
Real Pajonal | |||
Quezaltepeque | |||
UES | |||
A.D. Municipal | |||
Real San Esteban | |||
San Cayelzno | |||
Nuevo San Sebastián | |||
Brasilia | ADFAS Cuscatlan | 4 | |
Brujos Mario Calvo lzaco | |||
Juventud 72 Cara Sucia | |||
Leones de Occidente | Disbanded () | N/A | |
Los Toros Usulutan | Disbanded () | N/A | |
C.D. UDET | ADFAS San Miguel | 4 | |
San Jorge | |||
Anamoros | |||
ADO | |||
Atletico Balboa | Segunda division | 2 | |
Espartano San Julian | |||
La Asunción | |||
ADET | |||
AD Isidro Metapan C | Disbanded () | N/A | |
Dragon | Primera Division | 1 | |
Platense | Primera Division | 1 | |
Fuerte San Francisco | Segunda division | 2 | |
Rácing Jr | Segunda division | 2 | |
Inter San Salvador | Segunda division | 2 | |
Corinto FC | Segunda division | 2 | |
Club Deportivo Pipil | Segunda division | 2 | |
AD Masahuat | Segunda division | 2 | |
Santa Rosa Guachipilín | |||
Chaguite | |||
Liberal | |||
Jocoro | Primera Division | 1 | |
CD Ilopaneco | |||
Atlético Morazán | |||
Tehuacan | ADFAS San Vicente | 4 | |
Topiltzín | Segunda division | 2 | |
C.D. TACA | ADFAS Cuscatlan | 4 | |
Arcense | |||
Atletico Juvenli | |||
C.D. Liberal Ismael Rodriguez | |||
Aguila San Isidro | |||
CD Halcones Municipal | |||
AD Apopa | |||
Municipal Santa Maria | |||
Atlético Comalapa | ADFAS Chalatenango | 4 | |
Municipal Ilopaneco | |||
El Roble | |||
Chalatenango | Primera Division | 1 | |
Club Deportivo La Palma | ADFAS Chalatenango | 4 | |
CD Vencedor Junior | |||
CSD Vendaval (Apopa) | Segunda division | 2 | |
CS Atlético San Nicolás (Tonacatepeque) | |||
CD Vista Hermosa | |||
CD Villalta (La Union) | |||
CD Magdalena (Chilanga) | |||
CD Leones Fronterizos (Pasaquina) | |||
Berlin FC | |||
Agave FC (Moncagua | |||
Salvadoreño | Armenia, Sonsonate | ADFAS Sonsonate | 4 |
CD San Pablo (San Pablo Tacachico) | Segunda division | 2 | |
CD Juventud Olimpica Metallo (Acajutla | |||
CD Hacienda Nueva (Lourdes) | |||
CD Congoles (El Congo) | |||
CD Cali Municipal (Caluxo) | |||
España Adese | |||
ADI F.C. | |||
Independiente | |||
El Tercio | |||
Chinameca | |||
Cabañas F.C . | |||
A.D. Real Zaragoza | |||
Armenia F.C. | |||
Atletico Chaparrastique | |||
Juventud Independiente | ADFA San Salvador | 4 | |
El Paraiso | |||
Once Lopez | |||
ADET | |||
ADO Municipal | |||
Cd Barcelona (El Tamarindo) | |||
C.D. Villa San Carlos | |||
Santa Rosa F.C. | |||
Leones de Occidente | |||
Colo Coca F.C. | |||
Telecom F.C. | |||
San Luis |
References
- ^ "La liga de bronce inició con irregularidades". El Gráfico.
External links
- [3] - Official website (in Spanish)
- 2012 Clausura final tables - El Gráfico (in Spanish)