2016–17 Greek Football Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Teams | 34 |
Defending champions | AEK Athens |
Final positions | |
Champions | PAOK (5th title) |
Runner-up | AEK Athens |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 81 |
Goals scored | 208 (2.57 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Abiola Dauda (5) |
The 2016–17 Greek Football Cup was the 75th edition of the Greek Football Cup. Just as last year's edition, a total of 34 clubs were accepted to enter. The competition commenced on 14 September 2016 with the Preliminary Round and concluded on 6 May 2017 with the Final.[1][2] The winner of the competition was PAOK for fifth time.
Teams
Round | Clubs remaining |
Clubs involved |
Winners from previous round |
New entries | Leagues entering |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 34 | 4 | none | 4 | Football League |
Group Stage | 32 | 32 | 2 | 30 | Super League |
Round of 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter-finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi-finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Calendar
Round | Main date | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 14, 17, 18 September 2016 | 4 | 34 → 32 | 4 |
Group Stage | 25–27 October, 29, 30 November & 1, 13–15 December 2016 | 48 | 32 → 16 | 30 |
Round of 16 | 10–12, 24–26, 31 January, 1, 2 February 2017 | 16 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 8, 9 February & 1, 2 March 2017 | 8 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 12, 13, 26, 27 April 2017 | 4 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 6 May 2017 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Participating clubs
2016–17 Super League | 2016–17 Football League |
Preliminary round
The draw for this round took place on 24 August 2016.
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panegialios | 1–5 | Sparta | 0–4 | 1–1 |
OFI | 2–0 | Acharnaikos | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Matches
Panegialios | 0–4 | Sparta |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sparta | 1–1 | Panegialios |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Sparta won 5–1 on aggregate.
OFI | 0–0 | Acharnaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Acharnaikos | 0–2 | OFI |
---|---|---|
Report |
OFI won 2–0 on aggregate.
Group stage
The draw for this round took place on 29 September 2016.
|
|
|
|
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAOK | TRI | AEL | PNE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAOK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 7 | Round of 16 | — | 2–0 | — | ||
2 | Trikala | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 7 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | |||
3 | AEL | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | — | — | 2–1 | |||
4 | Panelefsiniakos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 0 | 0–7 | 0–5 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLY | PLA | SPA | CHA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympiacos | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 | Round of 16 | 3–0 | — | — | ||
2 | Platanias | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | — | 1–0 | — | |||
3 | Sparta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 0–1 | — | 4–0 | |||
4 | Chania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 | 0–4 | 1–2 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OFI | PAO | IRA | APS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OFI | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Round of 16 | 2–1 | 2–1 | — | ||
2 | Panathinaikos | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | — | 0–0 | — | |||
3 | Iraklis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | — | — | 3–0 | |||
4 | Apollon Smyrnis | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | 1–0 | 3–4 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAS | XAN | AGR | KAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAS Giannina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 | Round of 16 | 1–0 | — | — | ||
2 | Xanthi | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | — | — | 3–1 | |||
3 | Agrotikos Asteras | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | |||
4 | Kalloni | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 0 | 1–3 | — | 1–2 |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AST | ARIS | AIG | VER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Asteras Tripolis | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | Round of 16 | — | — | 1–0 | ||
2 | Aris | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 | 3–3 | — | 0–0 | |||
3 | Aiginiakos | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | 1–4 | 0–3 | — | |||
4 | Veria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | — | — | 0–1 |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AEK | LAM | KER | ASA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AEK Athens | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 | Round of 16 | — | 4–0 | — | ||
2 | Lamia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | |||
3 | Kerkyra | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 | — | 2–2 | — | |||
4 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 1 | 2–2 | — | 0–6 |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATR | PNT | PTH | KLT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atromitos | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Round of 16 | 1–0 | — | — | ||
2 | Panetolikos | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | — | 1–0 | — | |||
3 | Panthrakikos | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | |||
4 | Kallithea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 3 | 1–0 | 1–5 | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KIS | LEV | PGSS | PNS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kissamikos | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | Round of 16 | 1–1 | 3–0 | — | ||
2 | Levadiakos | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | — | — | 3–1 | |||
3 | Panionios | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | — | 0–0 | — | |||
4 | Panserraikos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 | 0–2 | — | 0–3 |
Rules for classification: 1. Points 2. Head-to-head points 3. Head-to-head goal difference 4. Goals scored 5. Goals against 6. Play-offs (neutral ground).
Knockout phase
Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the final, which were played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded.
The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. - In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group can be drawn against each other.
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Panathinaikos | 3 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kissamikos | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Trikala | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Asteras Tripolis | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Xanthi (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | OFI | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xanthi | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Panetolikos | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | PAOK | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Aris | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Olympiacos | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lamia | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Atromitos | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Platanias (a.e.t.) | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | PAS Giannina | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Platanias | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Levadiakos | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | AEK Athens | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Round of 16
The draw for this round took place on 20 December 2016.
Seeding
|
|
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trikala | 0–3 | Asteras Tripolis | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Panetolikos | 1–6 | PAOK | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Panathinaikos | 7–0 | Kissamikos | 3–0 | 4–0 |
Xanthi | 2–2 (a) | OFI | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Levadiakos | 0–7 | AEK Athens | 0–1 | 0–6 |
Lamia | 2–4 | Atromitos | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Aris | 1–3 | Olympiacos | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Platanias | 3–1 | PAS Giannina | 1–0 | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
Matches
Trikala | 0–2 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
Asteras Tripolis | 1–0 | Trikala |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Asteras Tripolis won 3–0 on aggregate.
Panetolikos | 0–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
PAOK | 4–1 | Panetolikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
PAOK won 6–1 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Kissamikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kissamikos | 0–4 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panathinaikos won 7–0 on aggregate.
OFI | 2–1 | Xanthi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Xanthi won on away goals.
Levadiakos | 0–1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
AEK Athens | 6–0 | Levadiakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
AEK Athens won 7–0 on aggregate.
Lamia | 2–2 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Atromitos won 4–2 on aggregate.
Aris | 1–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Olympiacos | 2–0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
Report |
Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Platanias | 1–0 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Platanias won 3–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
The draw for this round took place on 27 January 2017.
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panathinaikos | 5–0 | Asteras Tripolis | 4–0 | 1–0 |
Olympiacos | 2–1 | Atromitos | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Platanias | 0–3 | AEK Athens | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Xanthi | 2–2 (a) | PAOK | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Matches
Panathinaikos | 4–0 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Asteras Tripolis | 0–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panathinaikos won 5–0 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 0–0 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atromitos | 1–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Olympiacos won 2–1 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 3–0 | Platanias |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
AEK Athens won 3–0 on aggregate.
PAOK won on away goals.
Semi-finals
The draw for this round took place on 21 March 2017.
Summary
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panathinaikos | 2–4 | PAOK | 2–0 | 0–4 |
Olympiacos | 2–2 (a) | AEK Athens | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Matches
PAOK | 4–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
PAOK won 4–2 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1–2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
AEK Athens | 0–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
AEK Athens won on away goals.
Final
References
- ^ ΠΑΟΚ-ΑΕΚ 2-1. sport24.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 27 November 2018.
- ^ "PAOK Salonica beat AEK Athens to win Greek Cup final marred by crowd violence". marca.com. Retrieved 30 November 2018.