2024–25 Serie C
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | Regular season: 25 August 2024 – 27 April 2025 |
← 2023–24
All statistics correct as of 15 April 2024. |
The 2024–25 Serie C, officially known as Serie C NOW for sponsorship,[1] will be the eleventh season of the unified Serie C division, the third tier of the Italian football league system.
Changes
The league will be composed of 60 teams, geographically divided into three different groups. The group composition will be decided and formalized by the Serie C league committee between July and August.
The following teams have changed divisions since the 2023–24 season:
To Serie C
Relegated from Serie B
Promoted from Serie D
- Alcione (Group A winners)[2]
- Caldiero Terme (Group B winners)[3]
- Union Clodiense Chioggia (Group C winners)[4]
- Carpi (Group D winners)[5]
- Pianese (Group E winners)[6]
- Campobasso (Group F winners)[7]
- Cavese (Group G winners)[8]
- Team Altamura (Group H winners)[9]
- Trapani (Group I winners)[10]
From Serie C
Promoted to Serie B
Relegated to Serie D
Exclusions and readmissions
On 10 June 2024, the Italian Football Federation rejected Ancona's application due to outstanding debts.[11][12] On 14 June 2024, the repechage criterias were announced, with new Under-23 teams being given priority to fill the vacancy created by Ancona's exclusion. Milan Futuro, AC Milan's reserve team, were finally admitted on 27 June.[13]
Group A (North)
Stadia and locations
10 teams from Lombardy, 6 teams from Veneto, 2 teams from Piedmont, 1 team from Friuli-Venezia Giulia and 1 team from Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol.
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Padova | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Promotion to Serie B Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C |
2 | Renate | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 9 | Qualification for the national play-offs second round |
3 | Pro Vercelli | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | Qualification for the national play-offs first round |
4 | Caldiero Terme | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | Qualification for the group play-offs second round |
5 | Giana Erminio | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | Qualification for the group play-offs first round |
6 | Vicenza | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
7 | Lecco | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
8 | Atalanta U23 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
9 | Union Clodiense Chioggia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
10 | Alcione | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
11 | Virtus Verona | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
12 | Lumezzane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
13 | Triestina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
14 | AlbinoLeffe | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
15 | Pro Patria | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | |
16 | Feralpisalò | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | Qualification for the relegation play-outs |
17 | Trento | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
18 | Pergolettese | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 | |
19 | Novara | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 | |
20 | Arzignano | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 | Relegation to Serie D |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[14]
Group B (Centre)
Stadia and locations
4 teams from Tuscany, 3 teams from Emilia-Romagna, 3 teams from Umbria, 2 teams from Abruzzo, 2 teams from Liguria, 2 teams from Marche, 1 team from Sardinia, 1 team from Lombardy, 1 team from Veneto and 1 team from Molise.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Arezzo | Arezzo | Città di Arezzo | 13,128 |
Ascoli | Ascoli Piceno | Cino e Lillo Del Duca | 12,461 |
Campobasso | Campobasso | Nuovo Romagnoli | 21,800 |
Carpi | Carpi | Sandro Cabassi | 5,510 |
Gubbio | Gubbio | Pietro Barbetti | 4,939 |
Legnago | Legnago | Mario Sandrini | 2,152 |
Lucchese | Lucca | Porta Elisa | 12,800 |
Milan Futuro | Milan | Comunale (Solbiate Arno) | 4,500 |
Perugia | Perugia | Renato Curi | 23,625 |
Pescara | Pescara | Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia | 20,515 |
Pianese | Piancastagnaio | Comunale | 1,500 |
Pineto | Pineto | Pavone-Mariani | 1,500 |
Pontedera | Pontedera | Ettore Mannucci | 2,700 |
Rimini | Rimini | Romeo Neri | 9,768 |
Sestri Levante | Sestri Levante | Stadio Alberto Picco (La Spezia) | 11,466 |
SPAL | Ferrara | Paolo Mazza | 16,134 |
Torres | Sassari | Vanni Sanna | 7,480 |
Ternana | Terni | Libero Liberati | 17,460 |
Virtus Entella | Chiavari | Comunale di Chiavari | 5,587 |
Vis Pesaro | Pesaro | Tonino Benelli | 4,898 |
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pescara | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Promotion to Serie B Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C |
2 | Gubbio | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Qualification for the national play-offs second round |
3 | Pontedera | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | Qualification for the national play-offs first round |
4 | Virtus Entella | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | Qualification for the group play-offs second round |
5 | Vis Pesaro | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Qualification for the group play-offs first round |
6 | Carpi | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
7 | Pineto | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
8 | Torres | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
9 | Perugia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | |
10 | Pianese | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
11 | Ascoli | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
12 | Lucchese | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
13 | Ternana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
14 | Campobasso | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
15 | Arezzo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
16 | Milan Futuro | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | Qualification for the relegation play-outs |
17 | Rimini | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 | |
18 | Sestri Levante | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | |
19 | Legnago | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 | |
20 | SPAL[a] | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | −2 | Relegation to Serie D |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[14]
Notes:
Group C (South)
Stadia and locations
7 teams from Campania, 5 teams from Puglia, 3 teams from Sicily, 2 teams from Basilicata, 1 team from Lazio, 1 team from Calabria and 1 team from Piedmont.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Audace Cerignola | Cerignola | Domenico Monterisi | 7,453 |
Avellino | Avellino | Partenio-Adriano Lombardi | 26,000 |
Benevento | Benevento | Ciro Vigorito | 16,867 |
Casertana | Caserta | Alberto Pinto | 12,000 |
Catania | Catania | Angelo Massimino | 20,204 |
Cavese | Cava de' Tirreni | Simonetta Lamberti | 5,200 |
Crotone | Crotone | Ezio Scida | 16,640 |
Foggia | Foggia | Pino Zaccheria | 25,085 |
Giugliano | Giugliano in Campania | Alberto De Cristofaro | 6,044 |
Juventus Next Gen | Turin | Giuseppe Moccagatta (Alessandria) | 5,926 |
Latina | Latina | Domenico Francioni | 9,310 |
Messina | Messina | San Filippo-Franco Scoglio | 38,722 |
Monopoli | Monopoli | Vito Simone Veneziani | 6,880 |
Picerno | Picerno | Donato Curcio | 1,500 |
Potenza | Potenza | Alfredo Viviani | 4,977 |
Sorrento | Sorrento | Italia | 3,600 |
Taranto | Taranto | Erasmo Iacovone | 27,584 |
Team Altamura | Altamura | Franco Fanuzzi (Brindisi) | 7,462 |
Trapani | Trapani | Provinciale | 7,000 |
Turris | Torre del Greco | Amerigo Liguori | 3,566 |
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Picerno | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 | Promotion to Serie B Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C |
2 | Audace Cerignola | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Qualification for the national play-offs second round |
3 | Catania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Qualification for the national play-offs first round |
4 | Sorrento | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | Qualification for the group play-offs second round |
5 | Monopoli | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Qualification for the group play-offs first round |
6 | Benevento | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
7 | Giugliano | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | |
8 | Messina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | |
9 | Cavese | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
10 | Foggia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | |
11 | Potenza | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | |
12 | Trapani | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
13 | Crotone | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
14 | Juventus Next Gen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 | |
15 | Turris | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
16 | Casertana | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | Qualification for the relegation play-outs |
17 | Latina | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | |
18 | Avellino | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
19 | Taranto | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | |
20 | Team Altamura | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | Relegation to Serie D |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[14]
References
- ^ "Now sarà il title sponsor della serie C". 30 August 2023.
- ^ "L'Alcione Milano è promosso in Serie C" (in Italian). La Casa di C. 21 April 2024. Retrieved 21 April 2024.
- ^ "Il Caldiero è promosso in Serie C! La vittoria a Villa D'Almè scrive la storia'" (in Italian). L'Arena. 5 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Chioggia torna nel calcio che conta dopo 48 anni, l'Union Clodiense è promossa in serie C" (in Italian). VeneziaToday. 14 April 2024. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "Calcio, Carpi promosso in Serie C" (in Italian). Rai News. 5 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "La Pianese è in Serie C, seconda storica promozione per il paese del Monte Amiata" (in Italian). Il Tirreno. 28 April 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Calcio, il Campobasso promosso in Lega Pro" (in Italian). ANSA.it. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ "Cavese promossa, torna in serie C dopo tre anni" (in Italian). Rai News. 7 April 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "L'Altamura promosso il C dopo 27 anni" (in Italian). Norba Online. 21 April 2024. Retrieved 21 April 2024.
- ^ "Il Trapani è promosso in Serie C" (in Italian). La Casa di C. 7 April 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Milan, via libera alla squadra B: la Covisoc boccia l'iscrizione dell'Ancona" (in Italian). La Gazzetta dello Sport. 2024-06-10. Retrieved 2024-06-11.
- ^ "Ancona out. Venerdì il Consiglio Federale delibererà i criteri per i ripescaggi in Serie C" (in Italian). Tuttomercatoweb. 2024-06-11. Retrieved 2024-06-11.
- ^ "Figc: ufficiale il Milan Under 23 in Serie C" (in Italian). ANSA.it. 2024-06-27. Retrieved 2024-06-27.
- ^ a b c "PLAY-OFF e PLAY-OUT CAMPIONATO SERIE C 2022-2023" (PDF) (in Italian). Lega Pro. 6 March 2023.
- ^ "Respinto il ricorso della Spal, confermati i 3 punti di penalizzazione in classifica" (in Italian). FIGC.it. 22 July 2024. Retrieved 26 August 2024.