Directed by
Lindsay Anderson |
Writing Credits
David Storey | ... | (novel) |
David Storey | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Leslie Parkyn | ... | co-executive producer (uncredited) |
Karel Reisz | ... | producer |
Julian Wintle | ... | co-executive producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Roberto Gerhard |
Cinematography by
Denys N. Coop | ... | (as Denys Coop) (photographed by) |
Editing by
Peter Taylor |
Casting By
Miriam Brickman |
Art Direction by
Alan Withy |
Costume Design by
Sophie Devine | ... | (dresses) |
Makeup Department
Ivy Emmerton | ... | hairdresser |
Bob Lawrance | ... | makeup artist (as Bob Lawrence) |
Production Management
Albert Fennell | ... | in charge of production |
Geoffrey Haine | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ted Sturgis | ... | assistant director |
Ken Softley | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Claude Watson | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Peter Lamont | ... | set dresser |
Ernie Quick | ... | propertyman |
E.W. Brister | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Charles Hammerton | ... | construction manager (uncredited) |
Eric Saw | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Chris Greenham | ... | sound editor |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound recordist |
John W. Mitchell | ... | sound recordist |
Ron Butcher | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Ken Cameron | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Trevor Carless | ... | boom assistant (uncredited) |
Tony Cripps | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Frank Sloggett | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Charles Staffell | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Harris | ... | camera operator |
Neil Binney | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Christopher Neame | ... | camera assistant (uncredited) |
George Courtney Ward | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Vi Murray | ... | wardrobe mistress (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Tom Priestley | ... | assistant editor |
Philip Baker | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Harry Ledger | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Jacques-Louis Monod | ... | conductor |
Gary Hughes | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Pamela Mann | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Lorraine Fennell | ... | publicity secretary (uncredited) |
Norma Garment | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Bob Herrington | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Malcolm Taylor | ... | dialogue coach (uncredited) |