Change Your Image
iainsmith-18061
Reviews
A Town Called Malice (2023)
Fantastic show
What a great series with a starring performers from Jack Rowan . If you love the 80s music then you'll fit in with this show . A great story stretched over 8 episodes and each one is great, and a great cast in this with Jack Rowan putting in his best work yet . Do not miss this show cause you'll regret it and let's hope that there will be a second series .Also Jason Fleming as the head of the family putting in a great performance. We would love more series like this! I'm a massive Adam & the Ants fan so I was so happy when the episode that had the tune of " Kings of the Wild Frontier " playing I was so happy !!!!!
Marriage (2022)
Watchable
Actually it revolves around an average married couple with the ups and downs to life . Nothing flash but pretty much realistic of life itself . Sean Bean & Nicola Walker carry these roles . It's not exciting but tbh actually very good .
Stranger Things (2016)
Amazing
Bear with this as when I started to watch this I was 10 mins in and I thought it was rubbish but I perceived with it and oh boy I was so pleased I did as it's AMAZING . It really is good and you won't be disappointed, you'll love it .
Cobra Kai (2018)
Brilliant
This follows on 30+ years from the original Karate Kid movie and follows the lives of Daniel Larusso & Johnny Lawrence & trust me you won't be disappointed. It's an amazing series and can't wait for season 5 which starts on September 9th . All the characters from the original movie & the 2nd & 3rd movies make appearances in this show and it's all the original actors/actresses as well which makes it special . I'm so glad this series was made as it's the best series on Netflix .You'll love this and you'll also love the new characters in the show . Awesome ! Amazing!! And the drama of the All Valley Karate Championship is simply breathtaking.
Bancroft (2017)
Brilliant
Don't read into the negative reviews as this is a brilliant series with twists your not going to want to believe but give this a chance as you'll love it .
This Country (2017)
Amazing
One of the funniest programmes made . Charlie & Daisy Cooper are genius in writing this . You have to watch this as it's so clever . Would love them to make a movie but that won't happen . It's like a family made seres with Charlie & Daisy Cooper ( brother & sister in real life ) Paul Cooper (dad) and Len ( their uncle in real life )
D.I. Ray (2022)
Not bad at all
A good British police drama which to be fair isn't bad . Really worth the watch and don't be put off by negative reviews and I hope that DI Ray returns for another series.
Noughts + Crosses (2020)
Brilliant
Excellent drama you mustn't miss. Jack Rowan is a fantastic actor and apart from Born to Kill this is his best work yet .
Give this series a chance and trust me you'll love it.
The Dustwalker (2019)
Poor
Started off very slow and never sped up ! You can tell this is a low budget movie but it's poorly made with a lame storyline . It's so bad you end up watching the whole movie to see if it gets better but it doesn't ! Also in the UK the movie is called Alien Parasite.
A Violent Man (2021)
Brilliant
Actually tbh after I watched this the 1st time I didn't go much on it but I watched it again and it grew on me ! It's really brilliantly acted and it tells a dark story and well acted by Craig Fairbrass! He's certainly an influential actor. Great movie.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Rubbish
This is awful . Should never have been made . Ridiculous story. This was hyped up as " the scariest Halloween movie of them all " what a crock of shit !! Best Halloween movie made in my opinion was Rob Zombies Halloween which was excellent.
Our House (2022)
Ok
It started out really great and was really intriguing. I was so looking forward to the last episode to see what happens but what a let down . The ending was RUBBISH . Really felt let down by the ending. It was great until then.
Lakewood (2021)
Poor
A desperate mum trying to get to the school where there is a shooting but all that happens is a portrayal of her on the phone the entire movie . I was expecting more action in the school itself but no. Not good at all. Only good thing is seeing Naomi Watts and her I phone has some serious battery power !!
No Return (2022)
Captivating
Sheridan Smith yet again putting in a powerful performance. A parents nightmare this story and it is worth watching and you won't be disappointed.. Everything Sheridan is doing at the moment is brilliant and she is an outstanding actress.
Hope Street (2020)
Great show
Great show set in Northern Ireland which follows the lives of locals in the small village & a new DC arrives from England to join up with the small local police force but what is her reason why she is there .? This is a light hearted show which also shows the beauty of the scenery this village has to show . 10 episodes but each one is great and you won't be disappointed.
Wolf Creek (2016)
Wolf Creek is back
Mick Taylor is back terrorising the Aussie outback and the tourists . If you love a bit of blood and gore then Mick serves it up in abundance.
When the actor John Jarrett was given the script for the series he thought how can this be made into a series after the two movies & had his doubts but once he read the script he was on board and did an amazing job. You'll love this series as it's just awesome and Mick Taylor wow he is your worst nightmare. A must watch.
The Teacher (2022)
Great
Sheridan Smith once again showing us what a great actress she is . Her character is a teacher who is accused of sexually abusing one of her students but did she or not ? Great story and worth watching .
Trigger Point: Episode #1.2 (2022)
Average
After the 1st episode this one was a bit of a non dramatic going through the motions !
Personally disappointed that Adrian Lester was only in the 1st episode as he is a well known & brilliant actor . I just hope the storyline picks up from this average 2nd episode.
Nobody (2021)
Ok
It was ok tbh but Bob will always be remembered playing Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman but it is still worth a watch. Easy story line but you see so many of these stories where the plain boring dad is infact a superman but hey Ho.
The Responder (2022)
Great
Martin Freeman is an excellent actor . This portrays the darkest thoughts of Martins character which even though it's a slow start it does get better . Worth the watch . Not much happiness in this story but hey it's real life and life for a lot of us is rubbish but nevertheless it's a good story.
Trigger Point (2022)
Great
Tbh it keeps you on the edge of your seat and is well made, simple to follow and your just waiting for something dramatic to happen but didn't expect that. Looking forward to watching the rest . Adrian Lester is a fantastic actor & Vicky Mcglure just awesome . A must watch.
The Bay: Episode #3.1 (2022)
Brilliant
Marsha Thomason does an amazing job of filling the boots from. Morven Christie who played Lisa Armstrong. The Bay season 3 won't disappoint at all and let's hope their is a season 4.
After Life: Episode #3.6 (2022)
Excellent , a fitting end to this. Ricky Gervais is a genius
A fantastic end to a great series from Ricky Gervais which brought on tears of happiness. Ricky is a genius . It really explores the feeling of grief , sadness and happiness..It's such a shame that season 3 is it's last as it's just genius. Ricky Gervais and the characters he created just genius . And a starring role for his dog . Please please watch this show as it's just the best and it touches real life to the limit .
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
A truly awesome movie
One of the best movies I've seen in a long time & the fact it's a true story makes it even better. Mel Gibson directs this & he has done those men proud .
King Kong Lives (1986)
Always love Kong
Only thing missing is a cameo from Jack & Dwan and this would have made the movie more successful! However I love Kong so I'm not gonna slate it.