H.B. No. 2741
[…] (1)  farm equipment used for a purpose other than
  construction;
               (2)  special mobile equipment owned by a dealer or
  distributor;
               (3)  a vehicle used to propel special mobile equipment
  that is registered as a farm vehicle under [as defined by] Section
  502.433 [502.163]; or
               (4)  equipment while being used by a commercial hauler
  to transport special mobile equipment under hire of a person who
  derives $500 in gross receipts annually from a farming or ranching
  enterprise.
         SECTION 106.  Section 622.901, Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 622.901.  WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. The width limitation
  provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to:
               (1)  highway building or maintenance machinery that is
  traveling:
                     (A)  during daylight on a public highway other
  than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
  defense highways; or
                     (B)  for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
  is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
               (2)  a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public
  highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of
  interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50
  miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate
  and defense highways if the vehicle is:
                     (A)  a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or
                     (B)  a vehicle on which a farm tractor or
  implement of husbandry, other than a tractor or implement being
  transported from one dealer to another, is being moved by the owner
  of the tractor or implement or by an agent or employee of the owner:
                           (i)  to deliver the tractor or implement to a
  new owner;
                           (ii)  to transport the tractor or implement
  to or from a mechanic for maintenance or repair; or
                           (iii)  in the course of an agricultural
  operation;
               (3)  machinery that is used solely for drilling water
  wells, including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a
  conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling:
                     (A)  during daylight on a public highway other
  than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
  defense highways; or
                     (B)  for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
  is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
               (4)  a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private,
  or volunteer fire department;
               (5)  a vehicle registered under Section 502.431
  [502.164]; or
               (6)  a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903
  applies.
         SECTION 107.  Section 623.011(b), Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  To qualify for a permit under this section: