Colorado Proposition 115, 22-Week Abortion Ban Initiative (2020)
[…] Rep. Matt Fridy (R-72), who sponsored this amendment in the Alabama legislature, said that its purpose was to ensure that nothing in the state constitution could be used to argue for a right to abortion in the event that Roe v. Wade was overturned.[19]
Oregon
Oregon Measure 106 would have prohibited public funds from being spent on abortions in Oregon, except when deemed medically necessary by a medical professional or required by federal law. The measure did not provide any exceptions for cases of rape or incest unless federal law requires.
West Virginia
West Virginia Amendment 1 added Section 57 to Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution to say "Nothing in this Constitution secures or protects a right to abortion or requires the funding of abortion." If Roe v. Wade were overturned, this amendment was designed to ensure that the state's constitution could not be used to allow abortions.[20]
Path to the ballot
The state process