Thomas v. State
[…] During the trial, a highway patrolman testified that Thomas was guilty of public profanity. Thomas objected to this testimony. Thomas also testified regarding the public profanity charge. After his testimony, Judge Guest found him guilty of public profanity and fined him one hundred seventy-two dollars and fifty cents ($172.50). As Thomas was leaving the courtroom he called Judge Guest a "son of a bitch" and was immediately placed under arrest for contempt of court.

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-47 (Rev. 1994) states in part that:
If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language . . . in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.
This statute is not before the court today; therefore we do not address the constitutionality of the statute in this opinion.

¶ 3. Thomas was hand-cuffed and escorted to the front of the courtroom before Judge Guest's bench.