Thomas v. State
[…] Art. 6, § 177A and the Code of Judicial Conduct, Canons 1, 2, subds. A, B, 3, subd. A(1-3). Mississippi Comm'n on Judicial Performance v. Guest, 717 So.2d 325 (Miss. 1998).

II. WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE DISREGARDED THE SENTENCING STATUTE AND IMPOSED AN EXCESSIVE PUNISHMENT UPON THE DEFENDANT

¶ 8. Justice courts, by virtue of Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 9-11-15 (Supp. 1998) and 21-23-7 (11) (Supp. 1998), have the power to impose the punishment of a fine of not more than $1,000 or six months imprisonment, or both, for contempt of court. Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 9-1-17 (Rev. 1991) provides in pertinent part, that:

The supreme, circuit, chancery and county courts and the Court of Appeals shall have the power to fine and imprison any person guilty of contempt of the court while sitting, but the fine shall not exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each offense, nor shall the imprisonment continue longer than thirty (30) days.

¶ 9. Thomas claims that the circuit judge sentenced him to a penalty greater than that allowed by statute for contempt of court. Here, the circuit court judge affirmed the justice court conviction of the crime of contempt of justice court and not contempt of circuit court.