Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] (2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 116, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"116. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated phonorecord players."
"116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated phonorecord players.".

Sec. 5. Recordation.

[edit]
Section 205 is amended—
(1) by striking out subsection (d); and
(2) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively.

Sec. 6. Preemption with Respect to Other Laws Not Affected.

[edit]
Section 301 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(e) The scope of Federal preemption under this section is not affected by the adherence of the United States to the Berne Convention or the satisfaction of obligations of the United States thereunder.".

Sec. 7. Notice of Copyright.

[edit]
(a) Visually Perceptible Copies.—
Section 401 is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by amending the subsection heading to read as follows:
"(a) General Provisions.—";