Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] (3) in subsection (c)—
(A) by inserting "before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "publicly distributed"; and
(B) by inserting after "405" the following: "as in effect on the day before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988"; and
(4) by amending the section heading to read as follows: "Section 406. Notice of copyright: Error in name or date on certain copies and phonorecords".
(g) Clerical Amendment.—
The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 405 and 406 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and phonorecords.
"406. Notice of copyright: Error in name or date on certain copies and phonorecords.".

Sec. 8. Deposit of Copies or Phonorecords for Library of Congress.

[edit]
Section 407(a) is amended by striking out "with notice of copyright".
[edit]
(a) Registration in General.—
Section 408 is amended—