Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] "(2) in the case of an unpublished work, all the authors of the work are nationals, domiciliaries, or habitual residents of the United States, or, in the case of an unpublished audiovisual work, all the authors are legal entities with headquarters in the United States; or
"(3) in the case of a pictorial, graphic, or sculptural work incorporated in a building or structure, the building or structure is located in the United States.
For the purposes of section 411, the 'country of origin' of any other Berne Convention work is not the United States.";
(2) in section 104(b)--
(A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: "(4) the work is a Berne Convention work; or";
(3) in section 104 by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(c) Effect of Berne Convention.—No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue or, or in reliance upon; the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto."; and
(4) by inserting after section 116 the following new section:
"Section 116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin- operated phonorecord players
"(a) Applicability of Section.—This section applies to any nondramatic musical work embodied in a phonorecord.