Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] "(c) Effect of Berne Convention.—No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue or, or in reliance upon; the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto."; and
(4) by inserting after section 116 the following new section:
"Section 116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin- operated phonorecord players
"(a) Applicability of Section.—This section applies to any nondramatic musical work embodied in a phonorecord.
"(b) Limitation on Exclusive Right if Licenses Not Negotiated.—