Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] (b) Technical Amendments.—
(1) Section 116 is amended—
(A) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
"Section 116. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory licenses for public performance by means of coin-operated phonorecord players";
(B) in subsection (a) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting after "in a phonorecord," the following: "the performance of which is subject to this section as provided in section 116A,"; and
(C) in subsection (e), by inserting "and section 116A" after "As used in this section".
(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 116, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"116. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated phonorecord players."
"116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated phonorecord players.".

Sec. 5. Recordation.

[edit]
Section 205 is amended—
(1) by striking out subsection (d); and
(2) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively.

Sec. 6. Preemption with Respect to Other Laws Not Affected.

[edit]