Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] [edit]
(a) Infringement.—
Section 501(b) is amended by striking out "sections 205(d) and 411," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 411,".
(b) Damages and Profits.—
Section 504(c) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking out "$250", and inserting in lieu thereof "$500"; and
(B) by striking out "$10,000", and inserting in lieu thereof "$20,000"; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) by striking out "$50,000.", and inserting in lieu thereof "$100,000."; and
(B) by striking out "$100.", and inserting in lieu thereof "$200.".
[edit]
Chapter 8 is amended—
(1) in section 801, by adding at the end of subsection (b) the following: "In determining whether a return to a copyright owner under section 116 is fair, appropriate weight shall be given to—
"(i) the rates previously determined by the Tribunal to provide a fair return to the copyright owner, and
"(ii) the rates contained in any license negotiated pursuant to section 116A of this title."; and
(2) by amending section 804(a)(2)(C) to read as follows: