Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] (2) in subsection (b), by striking out "omitted," in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "omitted and which was publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988,"; and
(3) by amending the section heading to read as follows: "Section 405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and phonorecords"
(f) Error in Name or Date.—
Section 406 is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking out "Where" and inserting in lieu thereof "With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where";
(2) in subsection (b) by inserting "before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "distributed";
(3) in subsection (c)—
(A) by inserting "before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "publicly distributed"; and