Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988
[…] [edit]
(a) Registration in General.—
Section 408 is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "Subject to the provisions of section 405(a), such" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "Such";
(2) in subsection (c)(2)—
(A) by striking out "all of the following conditions—" and inserting in lieu thereof "the following conditions:";
(B) by striking out subparagraph (A); and
(C) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
(b) Infringement Actions.—
(1) Registration as a Prerequisite.—
Section 411 is amended—
(A) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
"Section 411. Registration and infringement actions";
(B) in subsection (a) by striking out "Subject" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except for actions for infringement of copyright in Berne Convention works whose country of origin in not the United States, and subject"; and
(C) in subsection (b)(2) by inserting ", if required by subsection (a)," after "work".
(2) Table of Sections.—
The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 411 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: