Subdivisions
[…] We have updated this page to reflect the new legislation. 


Overview

The subdivision of land into lots is governed in Washington State by chapter 58.17 RCW and by city and county ordinances adopted under that chapter's authority. The following is a list of key terms defined by these statutes.

  • Subdivisions are defined in RCW 58.17.020(1) as the "division or redivision of land into five or more lots, tracts, or parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership."
  • Short subdivisions are defined in RCW 58.17.020(6) as the "division or redivision of land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership." Any city or town may increase the number of lots that can be regulated as short subdivisions up to a maximum of nine. Counties planning under the Growth Management Act may do the same with respect to unincorporated land within an urban growth area.