Ask MRSC Archives
[…] Term limits imposed on state-wide elective offices by initiative were found unconstitutional in Gerberding v. Munro (1998).

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: June 2024

We don’t think it would meet the statutory requirements for a special meeting notice to simply include a QR code that links to the business to be transacted. Certainly, a QR code could be included on the notice that links to the agenda and additional information, but the notice itself would need to include all the required information set forth for the special meeting notice at RCW 42.30.080. Specifically, the notice “shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.”

The “business to be transacted” does not necessarily need to be a full agenda but should identify the general business intended to be addressed at the meeting. And no final disposition may be taken on any matter not identified on the notice.