Ask MRSC Archives
[…] So, excluding required information from the posted notice could result in a lack of access for some.

Here is a blog post that may be helpful: Special Meetings: Answering Some Frequently Asked Questions (2024).

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: May 2024

Yes, a jurisdiction may appoint a youth advisor on a planning commission. Chapter 35.63 RCW (applicable to first- and second-class cities and towns) does not place many restrictions on who may serve on a planning commission (not even residency, age, or citizenship). For code cities, RCW 35A.63.020 provides, in relevant part:

By ordinance a code city may create a planning agency and provide for its membership, organization, and expenses. The planning agency shall serve in an advisory capacity to the chief administrative officer or the legislative body, or both, as may be provided by ordinance and shall have such other powers and duties as shall be provided by ordinance...

Below are a few cities that designate a spot on their planning commissions for youth or student representatives:

MRSC’s Youth Participation in Local Government page includes examples of youth on other boards and commissions.