National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] To realize these benefits, shared micromobility systems require partnerships between operators and public agencies, as well as supportive policies and regulations that ensure safety, reliability, and accessibility for all users.

Micromobility devices and shared micromobility systems are subject to regulation at the state, local, and—to a limited

___________________

427 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 42.56.030 (“In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”).

428 Lyft, Inc., 190 Wash. 2d at 786, quoting Belo Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Click! Network, 184 Wash. App. 649, 661, 343 P.3d 370 (2014).

429 Lyft, Inc., 190 Wash. 2d at 796.

430 See, e.g., Gadd v.