CHAPTER 14*
[…] (b) which clarifies the method to be used in determining the time in which a notice or agenda is required to be given, deleting provisions in former language, now Subsec. (a), made redundant by its inclusion and adding provisions in Subsec. (a) requiring secretary or clerk to post notice in his office and requiring that notice be given at least 24 hours before time of special meeting; P.A. 84-546 amended Subsec. (b) to apply provisions to “offices of the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency”; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes, deleting reference to Sec. 2-45; P.A. 97-47 substituted “the Freedom of Information Act” for list of sections; Sec. 1-21 transferred to Sec. 1-225 in 1999; P.A. 99-71 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting “record of votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are” for “or other information is” and repealing “given, made available, posted or” before “filed”; P.A. 00-66 divided former Subsec. (a) into multiple subsections, relettered former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (g) and made technical changes; P.A. 07-213 amended Subsec.