MaxPreps National High School Football Record Book
Yearly Scoring Leaders since 19122022 —
Marcus Starks,
Bowling Green (Mo.), 398
2021 — Kanye Roberts,
Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey, N.C.), 396
2020 — Jonathon Brooks,
Hallettsville (Hallettsville, Texas), 420
2019 — Davon Booth,
El Monte (Calif.), 361
2018 — Charlie Spegal,
New Palestine (Ind.), 422
2017 — Kazmeir Allen,
Tulare Union (Tulare, Calif.), 432
2016 — Roshauud Paul,
Bremond (Texas), 348
2015 — DeShawn Smith,
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville, Fla.), 408
2014 — Kellen Overstreet,
Penney (Hamilton, Mo.), 426
2013 — Arkeel Newsome,
Ansonia (Conn.), 424
2012 — Jake Taylor,
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, Calif.), 342
2011 — Joseph Sadler,
Devine (Texas), 451
2010 — Johnathan Gray,
Aledo (Texas), 368
2009 — Johnathan Gray, Aledo (Texas), 354
2008 — Zach Barkett,
Schuylkill Haven (Pa.), 404
2007 — Tyler Cardin,
Fife (Wash.), 306
2006 — Darren Evans,
Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.), 372
2005 — Levi Ferguson,
North Mahaska (New Sharon, Iowa), 416
2004 — Kirk Elsworth,
Goodrich (Mich.), 379
2003 — Michael Hart,
Onondaga (Nedrow, N.Y.), 406
2002 — Cole Seifrig,
Heritage Hills (Lincoln City, Ind.), 308
2001 — T.A. McLendon,
Albemarle (N.C.), 428
2000 — Josh Smith,
Attica (Ind.), 449
1999 — Jermaine Marshall,
Kilpatrick (Malibu, Calif.), 358
1998 — Onterrio Smith,
Grant (Sacramento, Calif.), 318
1997 — DeShaun Foster,
Tustin (Calif.), 362
1996 — Chuck Moore,
Mogadore (Ohio), 310
1995 — Cedric Washington,
Holyoke (Mass.), 308
1994 — Greg Oliver,
Bloomington (Calif.), 352
1993 — DeAngelo Evans,
Collegiate (Wichita, Kan.), 294
1992 — Aaron Johnson,
Villa Grove (Ill.), 382
1991 — Brad Hocker,
Archie (Mo.), 324
1990 — Travis Hollingsworth,
Western Boone (Thorntown, Ind.), 343
1989 — Dan Kneeshaw,
Branson (Mo.), 344
1988 — Brett Law,
Sheridan (Ind.), 453
1987 — Robert Strait,
Cuero (Texas), 372
1986 — Michael McKnight,
Chillicothe (Texas), 283
1985 — Randy Simmons,
McKinney (Texas), 266
1984 — Jimmy Fleming,
East Clarendon (Turbeville, S.C.), 336
1983 — John Krocker,
Heartland (Henderson, Neb.), 311
1982 — Jeff Rogan,
Urbana (Ohio), 313
1981 — Nathaniel Williams,
Ferriday (La.), 288
1980 — Mike Atkinson,
Princeton (N.C.), 354
1979 — Tim Alspaugh,
Tippecanoe Valley (Akron, Ind.), 326
1978 — Curt Warner, Pineville (W.Va.), now
Wyoming East (New Richmond, W. Va.), 309
1977 — Mike Carnell,
Mission San Jose (Fremont, Calif.), 264
1976 — Todd Blackwell,
New Providence (N.J.), 254
1975 — David Overstreet,
Big Sandy (Texas), 362
1974 — Jamie Jordan,
Grapeland (Texas), 262
1973 — Bobby Mitchell, Big Sandy (Texas), 245
1972 — Doug Simcik,
Northglenn (Colo.), 322
1971 — Art Owens,
Stroudsburg (Pa.), 288
1970 — Byron Shaw,
Refugio (Texas), 266
1969 — Grant Burger,
Stroud (Okla.), 306
1968 — Wayne Prescher,
Clifton (Texas), Eddie Byrge, Huntsville (Tenn.), 228
1967 — Ray Bell,
Clinton (Okla.), 276
1966 — Mickey Cureton,
Centennial (Compton, Calif.), 240
1965 — Art Ray,
Harrisburg (Pa.), 202
1964 — Rodney Marek,
Taylor (Texas), 218
1963 — Warren McVea,
Breckenridge (Texas), 315
1962 — Herbie Phelps, Old Kentucky Home (Bardstown, Ky.), 292
1961 — George Haynes, Clinton (La.), 257
1960 — Bert Gravitt,
Denver City (Texas), 333
1959 — James Brown,
Kenedy (Texas), 216
1958 — Ronnie Chesser,
Yukon (Okla.), 246
1957 — Ronnie Bull,
Bishop (Texas), 228
1956 — George Johnson,
Sonora (Texas), 286
1955 — Billy Cannon,
Istrouma (Baton Rouge, La.), 229
1954 — Dick Bass,
Vallejo (Calif.), 256
1953 — Ken Hall, Sugarland (Texas), 395
1952 — Hubert Bobo, Chauncey-Dover (Dover, Ohio), 323
1951 — Ken Hall, Sugarland (Texas), 224
1950 — John Giannantonio, Netcong (N.J.), 246
1949 — Sandy Hill,
Circleville (Ohio), 259
1948 — Kenneth Moore,
Calhoun (Ga.), 197
1947 — Glenn Lippman,
El Campo (Texas), 291
1946 — Glenn Lippman, El Campo (Texas), 187
1945 — Lauren Moll, Paulina (Iowa), 227
1944 — Billy Wayne Frazier,
Merkel (Texas), 245
1943 — Allen "Dinky" Bowen,
Greenville (Miss.), 227
1942 — Glenn Davis,
Bonita (La Verne, Calif.), 236
1941 — Tommy Gray,
Hopkinsville (Ky.), 216
1940 — Freddie Kling, Albany (St. Joseph, Mo.), 203
1939 — Junior Golding,
Eufaula (Okla.), 224
1938 — Linden Davis,
Mount Vernon (Texas), 267
1937 — Dean Bagley,
San Saba (Texas), 260
1936 — Jack Crain,
Nocona (Texas), 258
1935 — Milton Henderson,
Athens (Ala.), 192
1934 — Dick Todd,
Crowell (Texas), 318
1933 — Roy Fisher,
Searcy (Ark.), 188
1932 — Francis Lengel,
Waite (Toledo, Ohio), 194
1931 — Phil Dickens,
Trousdale County (Hartsville, Tenn.), 202
1930 — John Zontini,
Sherman (Seth, W. Va.), unknown
1929 — Frank Greene,
Coronado (Calif.), 164
1928 — Dixie Roberts,
Warren County (McMinnville, Tenn.), 246
1927 — Elvin McCoy,
Haven (Kan.), unknown
1926 — Dean Pierson,
Princeton (N.J.), 206
1925 — Billy Hicks,
Pine Bluff (Ark.), 284
1924 — Clarence "Click" Peterson,
Elkhart (Ind.), 211
1923 — Frank Wilsbach, Harrisburg Tech (Harrisburg, Pa.), 186
1922 — Albert Glenn,
Elkins (Elkins, W. Va.), 359
1921 — Cully Berndt, Waite (Toledo, Ohio), 333
1920 — John Zinser,
Peoria (Ill.), 286
1919 — Carl Beck, Harrisburg Tech (Harrisburg, Pa.), 204
1918 — Carl Beck, Harrisburg Tech (Harrisburg, Pa.), 168
1917 — Herb Dunphy, Lansing Central (Mich.), 156
1916 — Valentine "Rock" Grundman, De Paul Academy (Chicago), 132+
1915 — George "Dutch" Hendrian,
Central (Detroit, Mich.), 175
1914 — Jackson Cannell,
Everett (Mass.), 198
1913 — John Barrett, Oak Park (Chicago), now
Oak Park-River Forest (Oak Park, Ill.), 223
1912 — George Brickley, Everett (Mass.), 232