Since the NFL Draft began in 1936, 188 quarterbacks have been selected in the first round and six more could hear their names called tonight. California, Texas and Ohio are the top three states when it comes to producing those signal callers with 75 combined selections.
California leads the way with 40 former high school quarterbacks including current stars Josh Allen and C.J. Stroud. While being selected in the first round doesn't always translate to success, Trent Dilfer, John Elway, Craig Morton, Jim Plunkett and Aaron Rodgers all won a Super Bowl after going to high school in the Golden State.
Texas comes in at No. 2 with 23 first-round quarterbacks including Sammy Baugh, Bobby Layne, Patrick Mahomes, Davey O'Brien, Y.A. Tittle and Vince Young.
Ohio is third with 12 including Joe Burrow, the top selection in the 2020 draft. Burrow is looking to join Len Dawson and Ben Roethlisberger as Buckeye State quarterbacks to win the Super Bowl.
Riley Smith of
Columbia (Miss.) was the second selection in the 1936 NFL Draft and the first quarterback ever selected. He has since been joined by Archie Manning, Steve McNair and Jason Campbell as Magnolia State quarterbacks to become first-round picks.
Florida has claim to nine first round quarterbacks and eight of them have been drafted since 1999. From 1936-98 only one quarterback from the Sunshine State was drafted in the first round, John Reaves in 1972.
In total, 38 different states along with District of Columbia have had at least one quarterback selected in the first round.
California - 40No. 1 pick, high school, year drafted
Frankie Albert,
Glendale, 1942
Josh Allen,
Firebaugh, 2018
Steve Bartkowski, Buchser (Santa Clara), 1975
Pete Beathard,
El Segundo, 1964
Kyle Boller,
Hart (Newhall), 2003
John Brodie,
Oakland Tech (Oakland), 1957
Rich Campbell,
Santa Teresa (San Jose), 1981
David Carr,
Stockdale (Bakersfield), 2002
Ernie Case,
Fremont (Los Angeles), 1947
Sam Darnold,
San Clemente, 2018
Trent Dilfer,
Aptos, 1994
Tony Eason,
Delta (Clarksburg), 1983
John Elway,
Granada Hills Charter, 1983
Bobby Garrett,
South Pasadena, 1954
Jared Goff,
Marin Catholic (Kentfield), 2016
Lee Grosscup,
Santa Monica, 1959
Jim Harbaugh,
Palo Alto, 1987
Jim Hardy,
Fairfax (Los Angeles), 1945
Don Horn,
Gardena, 1967
Billy Kilmer, Citrus Union (Azusa), 1961
Matt Leinart,
Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 2006
J.P. Losman,
Venice (Los Angeles), 2004
Jordan Love,
Liberty (Bakersfield), 2020
Mark Malone,
El Cajon Valley (El Cajon), 1980
Todd Marinovich,
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo), 1991
Dan McGwire,
Claremont, 1991
Craig Morton, Campbell, 1965
Bill Munson,
Lodi, 1964
Doyle Nave,
Manual Arts (Los Angeles), 1940
Ken O’Brien,
Jesuit (Carmichael), 1983
Carson Palmer,
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita), 2003
Dan Pastorini,
Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose), 1971
Jim Plunkett,
James Lick (San Jose), 1971
Aaron Rodgers,
Pleasant Valley (Chico), 2005
Josh Rosen,
St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 2018
Mark Sanchez,
Mission Viejo, 2009
Akili Smith,
Lincoln (San Diego), 1999
Alex Smith,
Helix (La Mesa), 2005
C.J. Stroud,
Rancho Cucamonga, 2023
Bryce Young, Mater Dei, 2023
Texas - 23
Sammy Baugh,
Sweetwater, 1937
Adrian Burk, Gaston (Joinerville), 1950
Cotton Davidson,
Gatesville, 1954
Eldridge Dickey,
Washington (Houston), 1968
Robert Griffin III,
Copperas Cove, 2012
King Hill,
Brazosport (Freeport), 1958
Randy Johnson,
Sam Houston (San Antonio), 1966
David Klingler,
Stratford (Houston), 1992
Tommy Kramer,
LEE (San Antonio), 1977
Bobby Layne,
Highland Park (Dallas), 1948
Andrew Luck, Stratford, 2012
Tommy Maddox,
Bell (Hurst), 1992
Patrick Mahomes,
Whitehouse, 2017
Johnny Manziel,
Tivy (Kerrville), 2014
Baker Mayfield,
Lake Travis (Austin), 2018
Kyler Murray,
Allen, 2019
Davey O’Brien,
Wilson (Dallas), 1939
Christian Ponder,
Colleyville Heritage (Colleyville), 2011
Matt Stafford, Highland Park, 2009
Ryan Tannehill,
Big Spring, 2012
Y.A. Tittle,
Marshall, 1948
Andre Ware,
Dickinson, 1990
Vince Young,
Madison (Houston), 2006
Ohio - 12
Todd Blackledge,
Hoover (North Canton), 1983
Joe Burrow,
Athens (The Plains), 2020
Greg Cook,
Chillicothe, 1969
Len Dawson,
Alliance (Alliance, Ohio), 1957
Ralph Guglielmi,
Grandview Heights (Columbus), 1955
George Izo,
Barberton, 1960
George McAfee,
Ironton, 1940
Brady Quinn,
Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 2007
Ben Roethlisberger,
Findlay, 2004
Art Schlichter,
Miami Trace (Washington Court House), 1982
Don Scott,
McKinley (Canton), 1941
Mitchell Trubisky,
Mentor, 2017
Pennsylvania - 10
Kerry Collins,
Wilson (West Lawn), 1995
Jim Kelly, East Brady, 1983
Richie Lucas, Glassport, 1960
Johnny Lujack,
Connellsville, 1946
Ted Marchibroda,
Franklin, 1953
Dan Marino,
Central Catholic (Pittsburgh), 1983
Joe Namath,
Beaver Falls, 1965
Babe Parilli,
Rochester, 1952
John Rauch,
Penn Wood (Lansdowne), 1949
Matt Ryan,
William Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 2008
Florida - 9
Blake Bortles,
Oviedo, 2014
Teddy Bridgewater,
Northwestern (Miami), 2014
Daunte Culpepper,
Vanguard (Ocala), 1999
Lamar Jackson,
Boynton Beach, 2018
Mac Jones,
Bolles (Jacksonville), 2021
Paxton Lynch,
Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona), 2016
John Reaves,
Robinson (Tampa), 1972
Anthony Richardson,
Eastside (Gainesville), 2023
Tim Tebow,
Nease (Ponte Vedra), 2010
Alabama - 7
Harry Gilmer,
Woodlawn (Birmingham), 1948
Philip Rivers,
Athens, 2004
JaMarcus Russell,
Williamson (Mobile), 2007
Bobby Thomason,
Leeds, 1949
Travis Tidwell, Woodlawn, 1950
Richard Todd,
Davidson (Mobile), 1976
Jameis Winston,
Hueytown, 2015
Louisiana - 6
Terry Bradshaw,
Woodlawn (Baton Rouge), 1970
Bert Jones,
Ruston, 1973
Eli Manning,
Newman (New Orleans), 2004
Peyton Manning, Newman, 1998
Patrick Ramsey, Ruston, 2002
Doug Williams,
Northeast (Pride), 1978
Oregon - 6
Terry Baker,
Jefferson (Portland), 1963
Joey Harrington,
Central Catholic (Portland), 2002
Justin Herbert,
Sheldon (Eugene), 2020
Cade McNown,
West Linn, 1999
Chris Miller,
Sheldon (Eugene), 1987
George Shaw,
Grant (Portland), 1955
Indiana - 6
Jay Cutler,
Heritage Hills (Lincoln City), 2006
Jeff George,
Warren Central (Indianapolis), 1990
Bob Griese, Rex Mundi (Evansville), 1967
Rex Grossman,
Bloomington South (Bloomington), 2003
New York - 5
Ed Boell,
Tilden (Brooklyn), 1940
Marty Domres,
Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse), 1969
Paul Governali,
Evander Childs (Bronx), 1943
Sid Luckman,
Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn), 1939
Vinny Testaverde,
Sewanhaka (Floral Park), 1987
Georgia - 4
Justin Fields,
Harrison (Kennesaw), 2021
Trevor Lawrence,
Cartersville, 2021
Cam Newton,
Westlake (Atlanta), 2011
Mississippi - 4
Jason Campbell,
Taylorsville, 2005
Archie Manning, Drew, 1971
Steve McNair,
Mount Olive, 1995
Riley Smith,
Columbia, 1936
North Carolina - 4
Elmer Barbour, Durham, 1945
Roman Gabriel,
New Hanover (Wilmington), 1962
Daniel Jones,
Charlotte Latin (Charlotte), 2019
Heath Shuler,
Swain County (Bryson City), 1994
Virginia - 4
Jim Druckenmiller,
Fork Union Military Academy (Fork Union), 1997
E.J. Manuel,
Bayside (Virginia Beach), 2013
Norm Snead,
Warwick (Newport News), 1961
Michael Vick, Warwick, 2001
Washington - 4
Drew Bledsoe,
Walla Walla, 1993
Jake Locker,
Ferndale, 2011
Jack Thompson,
Evergreen (Seattle), 1979
Marc Wilson,
Shorecrest, 1980
Illinois - 3
Otto Graham,
Waukegan, 1944
Chuck Long,
Wheaton North (Wheaton), 1986
Donovan McNabb,
Mt. Carmel, 1999
Maryland - 3
Dwayne Haskins,
Bullis (Potomac), 2019
Jack Scarbath,
Poly (Baltimore), 1953
Bob Williams,
Loyola Blakefield (Towson), 1951
Missouri - 3
Blaine Gabbert,
Parkway West (Ballwin), 2011
Steve Pisarkiewicz,
McCluer (Florissant), 1977
New Jersey - 3
Joe Flacco,
Audubon, 2008
Kenny Pickett,
Ocean Township (Oakhurst), 2022
Frank Tripucka,
Bloomfield, 1949
Oklahoma - 3
Troy Aikman,
Henryetta, 1989
Sam Bradford,
Putnam City North (Oklahoma City), 2010
Brandon Weeden,
Edmond Santa Fe (Edmond), 2012
Tennessee - 3
Chad Pennington,
Webb (Knoxville), 2000
Steve Spurrier,
Science Hill (Johnson City), 1967
Bill Wade,
Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 1952
Wisconsin - 3
Ray Buivid,
Port Washington, 1937
Stan Heath,
Shorewood, 1949
Jerry Tagge,
Green Bay West (Green Bay), 1972
Hawaii - 2
Marcus Mariota,
St. Louis (Honolulu), 2015
Tua Tagovailoa, St. Louis, 2020
Kentucky - 2
Tim Couch,
Leslie County (Hyden), 1999
Utah - 2
Jim McMahon,
Roy, 1982
Zach Wilson,
Corner Canyon (Draper), 2021
Arkansas - 1
Lamar McHan,
Lakeside (Lake Village), 1954
Iowa - 1
Randy Duncan,
Roosevelt (Des Moines), 1959
Kansas - 1
John Hadl,
Lawrence, 1962
Minnesota - 1
Trey Lance,
Marshall, 2021
Montana - 1
Ryan Leaf,
Russell (Great Falls), 1998
Nebraska - 1
Kelly Stouffer,
Rushville, 1987
New Hampshire - 1
Greg Landry,
Nashua, 1968
New Mexico - 1
Jim Everett,
Eldorado (Albuquerque), 1986
North Dakota - 1
Carson Wentz,
Century (Bismarck), 2016
South Carolina - 1
Steve Fuller,
Spartanburg, 1979
Washington D.C. - 1
Byron Leftwich,
Woodson, 2003