-
Who are the favorites, sleepers and teams to watch in each of the Georgia Brackets?
-
Robert Nkemdiche leads Georgia power to shutout victory in a battle of unbeatens. Burke County and Savannah Christian also win championships.
-
Late field goal helps Calhoun stave off furious rally by nation's No. 9 team to capture Class AA state title.
-
Georgia's No. 1 prospect is a shutdown cornerback, but he thinks he's got plenty of work to do.
-
Also, McEachern beats North Gwinnett in four-game Corky Kell Classic at Georgia Dome.
-
Four players, one coach are dead in seven days; heat could be factor in each.
-
Berry, Johnson headline top dozen draft picks from state since 2001.
-
Guard leads Greater Atlanta Christian to second straight state title.
-
Gatorade and the Tipoff Club give out awards. Georgia Sports Writers Association and AJC are next.
-
Blue Devils win fourth AAAAA title in six seasons with upset of Milton.
-
No. 3 team nationally to keep an eye on St. Patrick vs. St. Anthony in New Jersey.
-
Also, bizarre ending to playoff game; Mill Creek boys continue Cinderella run.
-
Milton's boys try to clinch Top 10 national finish, while Wesleyan girls may be best team out of all divisions.
-
Carver, Stephenson lead the way.
-
Defensive end waffled on his commitment last month.
-
Defensive end is rated No. 18 nationally.
-
Others have more potential at the next level.
-
Milton, Wheeler battle in key boys game as well.
-
Georgia rival Miller Grove benefits in national rankings as well.
-
Chattahoochee quarterback accounted for 51 touchdowns to earn top QB honor.
-
Chattahoochee comes back from losing season to win state championship.
-
Propst seeking first championship in Georgia; AAAA matchup between two unbeatens; Sandy Creek battles Carrollton in AAA; It's Buford vs. Calhoun again in AA; Clinch County battles Savannah Christian in A.
-
Sandy Creek, Peach County play in showdown of state champions.
-
Hillgrove, Grayson, Cedar Grove score upsets.
-
Mill Creek, Hillgrove, Glynn Academy, Dutchtown and Brooks County all post surprises.
-
Walker beats mark set by Hutson Mason in '09.
-
Camden County, North Gwinnett among 19 teams that have clinched region titles.
-
Grady, South Gwinnett, Etowah score upsets.
-
Lowndes, Northside score big wins.
-
Lowndes beats Valdosta, looks to Colquitt County.