DOL Home > OALJ > Whistleblower > Dumaw v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 690, 2001-ERA-6 (ALJ June 4, 2002) |
[…] SWDA/RCRA was enacted to provide assistance for recovery of energy and resources from discarded materials and safe disposal of solid waste, and to regulate disposal of hazardous waste. See Pub. L. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2824 (1976). The employee protection provision of SWDA/RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a), provides:
No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any applicable implementation plan.
Foster Wheeler argues that this language means that Dumaw must have provided information or filed a whistleblower action under CERCLA and/or SWDA/RCRA in order to maintain a claim. Post-Hearing Brief at 8. Foster Wheeler cited no precedent in support of this argument,
and I have found none.