DOL Home > OALJ > Whistleblower > Dumaw v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 690, 2001-ERA-6 (ALJ June 4, 2002) |
[…] D. Coverage and standing under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA") and the Solid Waste Disposal Act (also known as the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act) ("SWDA/RCRA")
CERCLA was enacted "to provide for liability, compensation, cleanup and emergency response for hazardous substances released into the environment and the cleanup of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites." Pub. L. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767 (1980). The employee protection provision of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9610(a), provides:
No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.
SWDA/RCRA was enacted to provide assistance for recovery of energy and resources from discarded materials and safe disposal of solid waste, and to regulate disposal of hazardous waste. See Pub. L. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2824 (1976). The employee protection provision of SWDA/RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a), provides:
No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any applicable implementation plan.
Foster Wheeler argues that this language means that Dumaw must have provided information or filed a whistleblower action under CERCLA and/or SWDA/RCRA in order to maintain a claim.