DOL Home > OALJ > Whistleblower > McDowell v. Eagle Express Lines, Inc., 2004-STA-32 (ALJ Apr. 29, 2004) |
[…] He claims that he sent letters via regular mail on May 8, 2003, May 23, 2003 and June 13, 2003 to OSHA. There is no evidence that OSHA received any letters from the Complainant dated May 8, 2003, May 23, 2003 or June 12, 2003. The Secretary of Labor received Complainant's filing on December 14, 2003. On March 30, 2004, Respondent filed a Motion to Dismiss Complaint for Failure to Make Timely Filing. Respondent states that Complainant was terminated on June 12, 2003 and did not file a complaint until December 14, 2003.
49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(1) provides: "An employee alleging discharge, discipline, or discrimination in violation of subsection (a) of this section, or another person at the employee's request, may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred."
Complainant's 180 day time period ended on December 8, 2003. In Conclusion, Complainant's filing on December 14, 2003 is more than 180 days after Complainant's termination, on June 12, 2003. Moreover, the record contains no evidence for equitable tolling of the statute of limitations.