Here are Orlando area high school scores and top performers from Saturday, March 30:
Basketball
THE THRONE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinals (from Friday)
Columbus Explorers (FL) 64, Grayson (GA) 41
The Vale Boys (CA) 67, Oak Ridge Rebels (FL) 65
Buzz: Jamier Jones had 18 points and 9 rebounds for nationally ranked No. 6 Oak Ridge while Jordan Tillery had 14 points and 6 rebounds, and Tyler Johnson added 12 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists.
Championship: No. 19 Roosevelt (CA) 53, No. 1 Columbus (FL) 50
Baseball
Real Life Christian 11, Lake Quinault (WA) 6
Boys Water Polo
LYMAN TOURNAMENT
At Lyman High School
Gainesville 15, Apopka 9
Buzz: David Gonzalez had 3 goals for the Blue Darters in the loss while Harry Pennell and Wyatt Licari each had 2 goals, and Clayton McReynolds added a goal, 3 assists and 9 steals.
Lyman 20, Apopka 7
Buzz: Wyatt Licari had 3 goals for the Blue Darters in the loss while Clayton McReynolds and Steven Novak added 2 goals each.
Oviedo 15, Apopka 5
Buzz: Clayton McReynolds had 3 goals and an assist for the Blue Darters (5-16).
Gainesville 13, Wekiva 5
Gainesville 13, Lyman 5
Girls Water Polo
LYMAN TOURNAMENT
At Lyman High School
Apopka 10, Wekiva 7
Buzz: Laurel Wilson had 4 goals, 1 assist and 1 steal for the Blue Darters in the win while Alexandra Vernier had 2 goals, and Alexis McReynolds added a goal, 3 assists and 2 steals.
Apopka 15, Windermere 5
Buzz: Laurel Wilson had 5 goals and 2 assists for the Blue Darters (8-11) in their second win of the day while Alexis McReynolds had 2 goals, 2 assists and a steal, and Sophia Powell and Rachel Penney added 2 goals each.
Gainesville 15, Windermere 2
Gainesville 17, Wekiva 4
Boys Weightlifting
CLASS 3A DISTRICT 9
At Ridge Community High School
Traditional team scores:
1. Haines City 53
2. Poinciana 51
3. Ridge Community 47
4. Winter Haven 46
5. Celebration 19
Weight classes (top locals):
119 – 3. Jesus Vazquez Persia (Poinciana) 315
129 – 3. Steven Thompson (Celebration) 245
139 – 4. Engel Santos (Poinciana) 320
154 – 1. Luke Morton-Carlson (Celebration) 510
169 – 1. Noah Otero (Poinciana) 515
183 – 2. Wilgance Nezius (Poinciana) 440
199 – 1. Cameron Brown (Poinciana) 525
219 – 3. Ricardo Lopez Sanchez (Poinciana) 455
238 – 3. Jayden Miller Solis (Poinciana) 440
Olympic team scores:
1. Haines City 56
2. Poinciana 46
3. Winter Haven 45
4. Ridge Community 43
5. Celebration 20
Weight classes (top locals):
119 – 5. Vazquez Persia (Poinciana) 210
129 – 3. Steven Thompson (Celebration) 230
139 – 5. Santos (Poinciana) 265
154 – 2. Morton-Carlson (Celebration) 380
169 – 1. Otero (Poinciana) 490
183 – 2. Nezius (Poinciana) 375
199 – 1. Brown (Poinciana) 465
238 – 4. Miller Solis (Poinciana) 360
Boys track & field
PIONEER INVITATIONAL
At Oak Ridge High School
Team scores:
1. Evans 168
2. Lake Buena Vista 129
3. Oak Ridge 102
4. Faith Christian 78
5. Cornerstone Charter 43
Individual events:
100 – 1. Rudley Joseph (Oak Ridge) 11.58
200 – 1. Triston Lewis (Evans) 22.90
400 – 1. Marc Delcy (Oak Ridge) 51.27
800 – 1. Jayden Santos-Gonzalez (Oak Ridge) 2:03.90
1,600 – 1. Elijah Wiggins (Evans) 4:50.88
3,200 – 1. Wiggins (Evans) 10:27.12
110 hurdles – 1. Regan De Nobrega (Faith Christian) 16.76
400 hurdles – 1. Roytavious Ricketts (Evans) 1:03.63
400 relay – 1. Evans (Cawanis Leonard, Davon Rivers, Tyrell Spicer, Shayne Fulford) 44.81
1,600 relay – 1. Evans (Emari Peterson, Ricketts, Athaniel Brooks, Lewis) 3:36.99
3,200 relay – 1. Oak Ridge (Delcy, Santos-Gonzalez, Faron Williams, Rikelson Docteur) 8:36.07
Long jump – 1. Jae Spellman (Faith Christian) 5.84m
Triple jump – 1. Spellman (Faith Christian) 13.70m
Shot put – 1. Usain Mitchell (LBV) 12.63m
Javelin – 1. Hudson Hunt (Faith Christian) 43.22m
EMBRY-RIDDLE RUNNING ELEMENTS CLASSIC
At Embry-Riddle University in Daytona Beach
(No team scores)
Individual events (top locals):
100 – 4. Cato Stuart (Orange City University) 11.20
200 – 3. Stuart (Orange City University) 22.75
800 – 2. Matthew Pruitt (Seminole) 2:02.02
110 hurdles – 1. Frank Hicks (Seminole) 15.11
400 hurdles – 4. Hicks (Seminole) 1:01.02
400 relay – 2. Master’s Academy (Washington, Wright, Fennell, Hormell) 44.60
1,600 relay – 3. Master’s Academy (Fay, Wright, Hormell, Lugo) 3:39.89
3,200 relay – 4. Master’s Academy (Ayers, Lugo, Leifried, Silver) 9:22.73
High jump – 1. Christopher Ross (Seminole) 1.87m
Pole vault – 4. Alvin Moore (Seminole) 3.05m
Triple jump – 2. Deon Butler (Seminole) 12.60m
Shot put – 6. Tysen Chadwick (Master’s Academy) 12.61m
Discus – 6. Chadwick (Master’s Academy) 36.22m
Girls track & field
PIONEER INVITATIONAL
At Oak Ridge High School
Team scores:
1. Lake Buena Vista 191
2. Evans 126
3. Cornerstone Charter 47
3. Faith Christian 47
5. Oak Ridge 41
Individual events:
100 – 1. Rayelle Clempson (Evans) 13.25
200 – 1. Abrianna Scott (Evans) 26.04
400 – 1. Alicia Johnson (Faith Christian) 1:04.13
800 – 1. Ricaria Campbell (Evans) 2:33.45
1,600 – 1. Abigail Considine (LBV) 5:52.47
3,200 – 1. Considine (LBV) 13:23.54
100 hurdles – 1. Scott (Evans) 15.97
400 hurdles – 1. Shelvany Goin (Oak Ridge) 1:09.70
400 relay – 1. Lake Buena Vista (Ana Valladares, Valeria Faria, Jaelyn Porter, Victoria Justo) 54.84
1,600 relay – 1. Evans (Jayla Sullivan, Jakayla Slater, Campbell, Clempson) 4:29.10
3,200 relay – 1. Lake Buena Vista (Sarah Schulze, Camila Sandrea, Michelle Mendez, Isabella Rivas) 13:05.26
Long jump – 1. Porter (LBV) 4.68m
Triple jump – 1. Johnson (Faith Christian) 10.19m
Shot put – 1. Bryannaliz Vega (LBV) 8.40m
Javelin – 1. Jasmine Tankson (LBV) 21.84m
EMBRY-RIDDLE RUNNING ELEMENTS CLASSIC
At Embry-Riddle University in Daytona Beach
(No team scores)
Individual events (top locals):
200 – 1. Nyrania Barr-Miller (Orange City University) 24.67
400 – 1. Ava Wyant (Master’s Academy) 59.82
800 – 4. Morgan Harvill (Orange City University) 2:24.71
1,600 – 3. Harvill (Orange City University) 5:21.92
3,200 – 4. Kara Simard (International Community) 12:49.93
100 hurdles – 3. Barr-Miller (Orange City University) 15.61
1,600 relay – 1. Master’s Academy (Wyant, Wilson, Slater, Brown) 4:04.37
3,200 relay – 1. Master’s Academy (Gogley, Wilson, Brown, Leifried) 10:16.60
Long jump – 2. Amirah Nock (Seminole) 5.02m
Triple jump – 1. Alicyn White (Seminole) 10.93m
Varsity Content Editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at [email protected]