The Team USA track and field team will compete at this summer’s Olympic Games in Paris from August 1 to August 11. The first members were named on February 3 at the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials in Orlando, Florida. The rest of the squad was determined at the Olympic Track and Field Team Trials in Eugene, Oregon, which took place from June 21 to June 30.
We explain the entire qualifying process here.
Here’s who has made Team USA—so far.
Sprints and Hurdles
100 meters
Women’s team
Sha’Carri Richardson
24 | First place in 10.71 | First Olympics
Melissa Jefferson
23 | Second in 10.80 | First Olympics
Twanisha “TeeTee” Terry
25 | Third in 10.89 | First Olympics
Men’s Team
Noah Lyles
26 | First in 9.83 | Bronze in the 200 meters at the 2020 Olympics
Kenny Bednarek
25 | Second in 9.87 | Silver in the 200 meters at the 2020 Olympics
Fred Kerley
29 | Third in 9.88 | Silver in the 100 meters at the 2020 Olympics
200 meters
Women’s team
Gabby Thomas
27 | First in 21.81 | Bronze in 200 and silver in 4x100-meter relay at 2020 Olympics
Brittany Brown
29 | Second in 21.90 | First Olympics
McKenzie Long
23 | Third in 21.91 | First Olympics
Men’s team
Noah Lyles
26 | First in 19.53 | Bronze in the 200 meters at the 2020 Olympics
Kenny Bednarek
25 | Second in 19.59 | Silver in the 200 meters at the 2020 Olympics
Erriyon Knighton
20 | Third in 19.77 | Fourth in 200 meters at the 2020 Olympics
400 meters
Men’s team
Quincy Hall
25 | First in 44.17 | First Olympics
Michael Norman
26 | Second in 44.41 | Fifth in 400 meters and gold in 4x400-meter relay at 2020 Olympics
Chris Bailey
24 | Third in 44.42 | First Olympics
Women’s Team
Kendall Ellis
28 | First in 49.46 | Member of 4x400-meter relay at 2020 Olympics
Aaliyah Butler
20 | Second in 49.71 | First Olympics
Alexis Holmes
24 | Third in 49.78 | First Olympics
100-meter hurdles
Masai Russell
24 | First in 12.25 | First Olympics
Alaysha Johnson
27 | Second in 12.31 | First Olympics
Grace Stark
23 | Third in 12.31 | First Olympics
110-meter hurdles
Grant Holloway
26 | First in 12.86 | Silver at 2020 Olympics
Freddie Crittenden
29 | Second in 12.93 | First Olympics
Daniel Roberts
26 | Third in 12.96 | Made semi-finals at 2020 Olympics
400-meter hurdles
Women’s team
Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone
24 | First in 50.65 | Gold in 400 hurdles and 4x400-meter relay at 2020 Olympics
Anna Cockrell
26 | Second in 52.64 | Made final in 400 hurdles at 2020 Olympics
Jasmine Jones
22 | Third in 52.77 | First Olympics
Men’s team
Rai Benjamin
26 | First in 46.46 | Silver in 400 hurdles and gold in 4x400-meter relays at 2020 Olympics
CJ Allen
29 | Second in 47.81 | First Olympics
Trevor Bassitt
26| Third in 47.82 | First Olympics
Distance
800 meters
Women’s team
Nia Akins
25 | First in 1:57.36 | First Olympics
Allie Wilson
28 | Second in 1:58.32 | First Olympics
Juliette Whittaker
20 | Third in 1:58.45 | First Olympics
Men’s team
Bryce Hoppel
26| First in 1:42.77 | Made semi-finals at 2020 Olympics
Hobbs Kessler
21| Second in 1:43.64 | First Olympics
Brandon Miller
22 | Third in 1:43.97 | First Olympics
1500 meters
Men’s team
Cole Hocker
23 | First in 3:30.59 | Sixth in 1500 meters at 2020 Olympics
Yared Nuguse
25 | Second in 3:30.86 | Qualified for 1500 meters at 2020 Olympics but DNS due to injury
Hobbs Kessler
21 | Third in 3:31.53 | First Olympics
Women’s team
Nikki Hiltz
29 | First in 3:55.33 | First Olympics
Emily Mackay
26 | Second in 3:55.90 | First Olympics
Elle St. Pierre
29 | Third in 3:55.99 | 10th in 1500 at 2020 Olympics
5,000 meters
Women’s team
Elise Cranny
28 | Second in 14:40.36 | 13th in 5,000 meters at 2020 Olympics
Karissa Schweizer
28 | Third in 14:45.12 | 12th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics
Whittni Morgan
26 | Fifth in 15:05.53 | First Olympics
Men’s team
Grant Fisher
27 | First in 13:08.85 | Fifth in 10,000 and ninth in 5,000 at 2020 Olympics
Abdihamid Nur
26 | Second in 13:09.01 | First Olympics
Graham Blanks
22 | Fourth in 13:12.61 | First Olympics
10,000 meters
Men’s Team
Grant Fisher
27 | First in 27:49.47 | 5th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics
Woody Kincaid
31 | Second in 27:50.74 | 15th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics
Nico Young
21 | Third in 27:52.40 | First Olympics
Women’s team
Weini Kelati
27 | First in 31:41.07 | First Olympics
Parker Valby
21 | Second in 31:41.56 | First Olympics
Karissa Schweizer
28 | Third in 31:41.56 | 11th in 5,000 at 2020 Olympics
3,000-meter steeplechase
Women’s team
Val Constien
28 | First in 9:03.22 | 12th in steeplechase at 2020 Olympics
Courtney Wayment
25 | Second in 9:06.50 | First Olympics
Marisa Howard
31 | Third in 9:07.14 | First Olympics
Men’s team
Kenneth Rooks
24 | First in 8:21.92 | First Olympics
Matt Wilkinson
25 | Second in 8:23.00 | First Olympics
James Corrigan
22| Third in 8:26.78 | First Olympics
Marathon
Women’s Team
Fiona O’Keeffe
25 | First in 2:22:10 | First Olympics
Emily Sisson
32 | Second in 2:22:42 | 10th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics
Dakotah Lindwurm
28 | Third in 2:25:31 | First Olympics
Men’s Team
Conner Mantz
27 | First in 2:09:05 | First Olympics
Clayton Young
30 | Second in 2:09:06 | First Olympics
Leonard Korir
37 | Third in 2:09:57 | 14th in 10,000 meters at 2016 Olympics
Multi Events
Men’s decathlon
Heath Baldwin
23 | First place with 8625 points | First Olympics
Zach Ziemek
31 | Second with 8516 points | Sixth at 2020 Olympics, seventh at 2016 Olympics
Harrison Williams
28 | Third with 8384 points | First Olympics
Women’s heptathlon
Anna Hall
23 | First with 6614 points | First Olympics
Chari Hawkins
33 | Second with 6456 | First Olympics
Taliyah Brooks
29 | Third with 6408 | First Olympics
Throws
Shot put
Men’s team
Ryan Crouser
31 | First place in 22.84 meters | Olympic gold medalist in 2016 and 2020
Joe Kovacs
34 | Second in 22.43 meters | Olympic silver medalist in 2016 and 2020
Payton Otterdahl
28 | Third in 22.26 meters | 10th at 2020 Olympics
Women’s team
Chase Jackson
29 | First in 20.10 meters | First Olympics
Raven Saunders
28 | Second in 19.90 meters | Silver at 2020 Olympics; fifth at 2016 Olympics
Jaida Ross
22 | Third in 19.60 meters | First Olympics
Hammer throw
Women’s Team
Annette Echikunwoke
27 | First in 74.68 meters | First Olympics
DeAnna Price
31 | Second at 74.52 meters | Eighth at 2020 and 2016 Olympics
Erin Reese
28 | Third in 71.21 meters | First Olympics
Men’s team
Daniel Haugh
29 | First in 79.51 meters | 11th at 2020 Olympics
Rudy Winkler
29 | Second in 78.89 meters | Seventh at 2020 Olympics; Quarter finals at 2016 Olympics
Javelin
Women’s team
Maggie Malone Hardin
30 | First in 64.58 meters | 10th at 2020 Olympics, 14th in preliminaries at 2016 Olympics
Men’s team
Curtis Thompson
28 | First in 83.04 meters | 21st in preliminaries at 2020 Olympics
Discus
Men’s team
Andrew Evans
33 | First in 66.61 meters | Seventh in preliminaries at 2016 Olympics
Sam Mattis
30 | Second in 66.07 meters | Eighth at 2020 Olympics
Joseph Brown
28 | Third in 65.79 meters | First Olympics
Women’s team
Valarie Allman
29 | First in 70.73 meters | Gold at 2020 Olympics
Jayden Ulrich
21 | Second in 62.63 meters | First Olympics
Veronica Fraley
24 | Third in 62.54 meters | First Olympics
Jumps and Vault
Pole Vault
Men’s Team
Sam Kendricks
31 | First at 5.92 meters | Bronze at the 2016 Olympics
Chris Nilsen
26 | Second at 5.87 meters | Silver at the 2020 Olympics
Jacob Wooten
27 | Second at 5.87 meters | First Olympics
Women’s team
Bridget Williams
28 | First in 4.73 meters | First Olympics
Katie Moon
33 | Second in 4.73 meters | Gold at 2020 Olympics
Brynn King
23 | Third in 4.73 meters | First Olympics
High Jump
Women’s Team
Rachel Glenn
22 | Second in 1.94 meters | First Olympics
Vashti Cunningham
26 | Third in 1.91 meters | 13th at 2016 Olympics; sixth at 2020 Olympics
Men’s team
Shelby McEwen
28 | First in 2.30 meters | 12th at 2020 Olympics
JuVaughn Harrison
25 | Fourth in 2.24 meters | Seventh in high jump, fifth in long jump at 2020 Olympics
Vernon Turner
25 | 13th in prelims in 2.14 meters | First Olympics
Long jump
Women’s team
Tara Davis-Woodhall
25 | First in 7.00 meters | Sixth at 2020 Olympics
Jasmine Moore
23 | Second in 6.98 meters | 23rd in triple jump quarterfinals at 2020 Olympics
Monae’ Nichols
25 | Third in 6.86 meters | First Olympics
Men’s team
Jeremiah Davis
22 | First in 8.20 meters | First Olympics
Malcolm Clemons
22 | Second in 8.18 meters | First Olympics
Jarrion Lawson
30 | Third in 8.18 meters | Fourth at 2016 Olympics
Triple Jump
Men’s team
Salif Mane
22 | First in 17.52 meters | First Olympics
Russell Robinson
23 | Second in 17.01 meters | First Olympics
Donald Scott
32 | Third in 16.87 meters | Seventh at 2020 Olympics
Women’s team
Jasmine Moore
23 | First in 14.26 meters | 23rd in quarterfinals at 2020 Olympics
Keturah Orji
28 | Second in 14.22 meters | Seventh at 2020 Olympics, fourth at 2016 Olympics
Tori Franklin
31 | Third in 13.72 meters | 25th in quarterfinals at 2020 Olympics