You are on page 1of 15
[…] be located in an area that has been identified by the Secretary as an area having
special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available
under this chapter, unless the building or mobile home and any personal
property securing such loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood

insurance in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the


loan or to the maximum limit of coverage made available with respect to the
particular type of property under the chapter, whichever is less.
42 U.S.C. 4104a provides as follows:
Each Federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision, approval,
regulation, or insuring of banks, savings and loan associations, or similar
institutions shall by regulation require such institutions, as a condition of
making, increasing, extending, or renewing (after the expiration of thirty days
following August 22, 1974) any loan secured by improved real estate or a
mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the
Secretary under this chapter or Public Law 93-234 as an area having special
flood hazards, to notify the purchaser or lessee (or obtain satisfactory
assurances that the seller or lessor has notified the purchaser or lessee) of such
special flood hazards, in writing, a reasonable period in advance of the signing
of the purchase agreement, lease, or other documents involved in the
transaction.
2

Federal courts are vested with jurisdiction pursuant to both 28 U.S.C.


1331(a) and 1337 over those claims arising under the laws of the United States.
The Supreme Court in Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682, 66 S.Ct. 773, 776, 90