You are on page 1of 23
[…] title or other guarantee of title, covering any property located within the state of
South Dakota, unless the same is countersigned by a person, partnership or
corporation, who has met the requirements of 36-13-8 and 36-13-10 in the
county in which the real property is located, or maintains an abstract plant in
the county where the real property is located and meets the requirements of
chapter 36-13. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
The emphasized portion indicates language which was added by amendment in
1979.

The legislature enacted SDCL 36-13-26.1, which states, "An abstractor's


countersignature on a title insurance policy is verification that the abstracter has
furnished the insurer a report based on the examination of record title and any
other title information and services required by the insurer and 36-13-25."
The legislature also amended SDCL 36-13-25 to state in pertinent part that, "
[The Board of Examiners] shall also establish a schedule of fees and the
requirements for an abstracter's services for countersigning title insurance
policies pursuant to 58-25-16."