You are on page 1of 23
[…] enforce SDCL 58-25-16; (f) attempt to establish a fee schedule for
countersignatures to be provided by abstractors on title insurance policies; (g)
enforce and attempt to enforce ARSD 20:36:04:01; (h) engage in a publicity
campaign directed against the Plaintiffs, ostensibly directed toward influencing
government action, which campaign was a sham to cover an attempt to interfere
with the business relationships of Plaintiffs.
First American Title Co. v. South Dakota Land Title Association, 541 F.Supp.
1147, 1150 (D.S.D.1982) (Bogue, Ch. J.).

Section 58-25-16 of the South Dakota Codified Laws provided:


No foreign insurance company shall issue any policy of title insurance or
certificate of title or other guarantee of title, covering any property located
within the state of South Dakota, unless the same is countersigned by a person,
partnership or corporation, who has met the requirements of 36-13-8 and 3613-10. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
This statute was amended by the South Dakota legislature in 1979. See Part I B
infra.

The amended 58-25-16 which became effective July 1, 1979, states:


No insurance company shall issue any policy of title insurance or certificate of
title or other guarantee of title, covering any property located within the state of
South Dakota, unless the same is countersigned by a person, partnership or
corporation, who has met the requirements of 36-13-8 and 36-13-10 in the
county in which the real property is located, or maintains an abstract plant in
the county where the real property is located and meets the requirements of
chapter 36-13. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
The emphasized portion indicates language which was added by amendment in
1979.

The legislature enacted SDCL 36-13-26.1, which states, "An abstractor's


countersignature on a title insurance policy is verification that the abstracter has