James Chongris and George Chongris v. Board of Appeals of The Town of Andover, 811 F.2d 36, 1st Cir. (1987)
[…] 564, 569-70, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2705, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). It is likewise a
black-letter certainty that property rights, while protected by the federal
Constitution, are creatures of state law. See Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 344
n. 7, 96 S.Ct. 2074, 2077 n. 7, 48 L.Ed.2d 684 (1976); Roth, 408 U.S. at 577,
92 S.Ct. 2709. We thus look to the provisions of Massachusetts law anent
victualler licensure to determine if these plaintiffs had any constitutionally
significant interest in the hoped-for conditional license which they say that the
Selectmen refused to issue to them.
26
M.G.L. ch. 140, Sec. 2 tells us that "[l]icensing authorities may grant licenses
to persons to be innholders or common victuallers." (emphasis supplied). The
statute goes on to state that it "shall not require the licensing authorities to grant
either of said licenses if, in their opinion, the public good does not require it."
Id. And, M.G.L. ch. 140, Sec. 6 provides in relevant part that:
27
29 licensing authorities are not now required to grant any licenses to common
The
victuallers. Whether any such licenses shall be granted and, if any, the number to be