You are on page 1of 60
[…] knowingly making, using, or causing to be made or used, "a false record or statement to

7

conceal, avoid or decrease an obligation to payor transmit money or property to an

agency."

24. The Illinois Whistleblower Reward and Protection Act, illinois Compiled

Statutes, Chapter 740, Act 175/3, § 3(a)(7), prohibits knowingly making, using, or

causing to be made or used, "a false record or statement to conceal, avoid or decrease an

obligation to payor transmit money or property to the State."

25. The Louisiana Medical Assistance Programs Integrity Law, Louisiana

Revised Statutes § 438.3(C), provides that "[n]o person shall conspire to defraud, or

attempt to defraud the medical assistance programs through misrepresentation .. ."

26. . The Indiana False Claims and Whistleblower Protection Act, Indiana Code

.. , "'. " " . . _.. "_". ." -'~" ., ~"""." " .. , -- " -~.'."""'-'-"'-"-' "" .. " """'" .. ,, " _" .. , ., .. , _._. __ " .. --. - -