Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Index 1 4
Index 1 4
Taxonomic changes
New names first published in The Cactus Explorer:
Matucana haynei ssp. comacephala (F.Ritter) Wittner comb.nov. ..................(4): 57
Parodia maldonadensis (Herter) Hofacker comb. nov. ...................................(4): 32
New typifications designated in The Cactus Explorer:
Echinocactus maldonadensis Herter (neo.). ....................................................(4): 32
Darmanin, Amante
3: 37-42. 2012 (Feb 9) My search for Obregonia denegrii.
Delladio, Aldo & Daina
2: 48-51. 2011 (Nov 10) A day in the Quebrada de Tastil.
Freeman, Daiv
4: 1, 40-45. 2012 (May 10) The largest echinocereus in the world.
Hancock, Ken
3: 43-46. 2012 (Feb 9) Melocactus on two Caribbean islands.
Hofacker, Andreas
4: 26-34. 2012 (May 10) Some notes on Wigginsia corynodes.
Hoxey, Paul
1: 31-33. 2011 (Aug 12) Lunch in the field.
3: 11. 2012 (Feb 9) The mammillaria that moved!
3: 12. 2012 (Feb 9) A new escobaria: E. abdita.
3: 30-36. 2012 (Feb 9) Mammillaria luethyi: In search of a botanical jewel from
Mexico.
Janeba, Zlatko
2: 11-13. 2011 (Nov 10) A new species of the genus Strombocactus, S. corregidorae
S.Arias & E.Snchez.
2: 45-47. 2011 (Nov 10) Travel with the cactus expert (1).
3: 50-53. 2012 (Feb 9) Travel with the cactus expert (2).
4: 62-65. 2012 (May 10) Travel with the cactus expert (3).
Klassen, Paul
2: 27-32. 2011 (Nov 10) Succulents of Isla de Cedros.
4: 58-61. 2012 (May 10) A visit to Isla Esteban.
Kraja, Rudolf
2: 33-35. 2011 (Nov 10) My trip with Arthur 2006.
3: 54-57. 2012 (Feb 9) Uebelmannia pectinifera var. eriocactoides.
Larkin, Keith
1: 24. 2011 (Aug 12) Book review: A history of succulent plants.
2: 26. 2011 (Nov 10) Book review: A cactus odyssey.
Lowry, Martin
1: 28-30. 2011 (Aug 12) Trichocereus randallii revisited.
4: 37-39. 2012 (May 10) A visit to Cajas Bajo, Bolivia.
Mottram, Roy
1: 15-17. 2011 (Aug 12) The grower conservationist.
2: 8-9. 2011 (Nov 10) Changes to the Code.
2: 10. 2011 (Nov 10) RHS Lindley Library news.
Subjects
Acanthocereus
Acanthocereus tetragonus.......................................................................(4): 48-49
Adenium
Adenium socotranum ...................................................................................(3): 61
Agave
Agave fourcroydes.....................................................................................(4): 48
Agave lechuguilla ........................................................................................(1): 31
Agave nickelsiae ..........................................................................................(2): 13
Agave nickelsiae A. asperrima..................................................................(2): 13
Disocactus nelsonii......................................................................................(4): 19
Dorstenia
Dorstenia gigas ...........................................................................................(3): 61
Dracaena
Dracaena cinnabari.....................................................................................(3): 59
Dudleya
Dudleya albiflora ...................................................................................(2): 30-31
Dudleya cedrosensis n.inval. [ingens] ..........................................................(2): 30
Dudleya pachyphytum .................................................................... (2): 1, 2, 27-30
Echeveria
Echeveria cuiatecana [Pachyphytum] ..........................................................(2): 37
Echeveria laui ........................................................................................(2): 36-39
Echeveria nebularum..............................................................................(4): 66-69
Echeveria penduliflora ...........................................................................(3): 47-49
Echeveria pinetorum...............................................................................(4): 67-68
Echeveria sp. BLMT769.03 (bank of Rio Cajas)..........................................(4): 39
Echinocactus
Echinocactus arechavaletae ........................................................................(4): 29
Echinocactus corynodes ..............................................................................(4): 26
Echinocactus horizonthalonius ....................................................................(3): 35
Echinocactus platyacanthus.........................................................................(3): 37
Echinocactus polycephalus ..................... (2): 54, 55; (3): 50-51, 53; (4): 62-63, 65
Echinocactus weberbaueri [Matucana]........................................................(1): 19
Echinocereus
Echinocereus chaletii...................................................................................(1): 21
Echinocereus dasyacanthus .........................................................................(3): 35
Echinocereus engelmannii ..................................................................... (4): 62, 65
Echinocereus grandis .............................................................................(4): 59-61
Echinocereus maritimus ........................................................................ (2): 30, 31
Echinocereus mojavensis .............................................................................(2): 55
Echinocereus triglochidiatus White Sands form .................................(4): 1, 40-45
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus.......................................(4): 43-44
Echinomastus
Echinomastus johnsonii ....................................................... (2): 52-55; (4): 62, 64
Echinopsis
Echinopsis chrysantha ...................................................................... (2): 49, 50-51
Echinopsis famatimensis.............................................................................(4): 8-9
Echinopsis formosa ssp. randallii ...........................................................(1): 28-30
Echinopsis formosa var. rosaroiana.............................................................(4): 10
Echinopsis randallii [formosa ssp.].........................................................(1): 28-30
Echinopsis tarijensis....................................................................................(1): 30
Echinopsis thionantha ...................................................................................(4): 9
Edithcolea
Edithcolea grandis.......................................................................................(3): 61
Edithcolea sordida [grandis] .......................................................................(3): 61
Epithelantha
Epithelantha micromeris..............................................................................(3): 36
Eremalche rotundiflora ............................................................................ (4): 62, 64
Escobaria
Escobaria abdita ....................................................................... (3): 12; (4): 13-15
USA, California, Mojave Desert, Panamint Valley, Telescope Peak .......(3): 51-52
USA, New Mexico, White Sands National Monument............................(4): 40-41
Yemen, Socotra archipelago ...................................................................(3): 58-63
Yemen, Socotra archipelago, Abd Al Kuri ...................................................(3): 62
Lymanbensonia
Lymanbensonia brevispina ..........................................................................(1): 20
Maihueniopsis
Maihueniopsis glochidiata......................................................................(4): 11-12
Mammillaria
Mammillaria baumii ....................................................................................(3): 38
Mammillaria crucigera ssp. tlalocii ........................................................(2): 37-38
Mammillaria estebanensis ......................................................................(4): 59-60
Mammillaria goodridgii ........................................................................ (2): 29, 31
Mammillaria halei ..................................................................................(2): 19-20
Mammillaria huitzilopochtli ........................................................................(2): 39
Mammillaria luethyi ...........................................................................(3): 1, 30-36
Mammillaria pondii............................................................................... (2): 29, 31
Mammillaria prolifera ssp. prolifera............................................................(3): 11
Mammillaria tetrancistra....................................................................... (4): 62, 64
Mammillaria theresae..................................................................................(3): 36
Mammillaria yucatanensis......................................................................(4): 46-49
Maps
Mexico, Baja California, Isla de Cedros.......................................................(2): 27
Mexico, Baja California, Isla San Esteban & Isla Salsipuedes......................(4): 59
Mexico, Tamaulipas, Juamave Valley..........................................................(3): 42
Peru, Dept. Ancash, Rio Maraon................................................................(1): 11
Matucana
Matucana comacephala M. oreodoxa ssp. roseiflora ................................(1): 11
Matucana haynei ssp. comacephala comb.nov. ......................................(4): 54-57
Matucana haynei ssp. crinifera...............................................................(4): 55-56
Matucana myriacantha................................................................(2): 40-43; 50-53
Matucana oreodoxa ssp. roseiflora...........................................................(1): 8-10
Matucana paucicostata ssp. hoxeyi............................................... (1): 1, 10-11, 15
Matucana weberbaueri ................................................................................(1): 19
Melocactus
Melocactus intortus ................................................................................(3): 43-46
Melocactus macracanthos ......................................................................(3): 44-45
Melocactus peruvianus .......................................................................... (1): 26, 27
Mimulus bigelovii...........................................................................................(3): 51
Neoraimondia
Neoraimondia gigantea ......................................................................... (1): 26, 27
Nomenclature
Changes to rules effective 1 Jan 2012 .........................................................(2): 8-9
International Plant Names Index (IPNI) .......................................................(2): 13
Obregonia
Obregonia denegrii ................................................................................(3): 37-42
Opuntia
Opuntia basilaris....................................................................... (2): 46; (3): 51-52
Opuntia oricola ...........................................................................................(2): 31
Opuntia ursina.............................................................................................(2): 54
Thelocactus conothelos................................................................................(2): 21
Thelocactus conothelos ssp. argenteus.........................................................(2): 21
Thelocactus conothelos ssp. aurantiacus......................................................(2): 21
Thelocactus conothelos ssp. flavus...............................................................(4): 18
Thelocactus flavus .......................................................................................(4): 18
Thelocactus panarottoanus ..........................................................................(4): 18
Thelocactus rinconensis var. freudenbergeri..................................................(4): 4
Thrixanthocereus
Thrixanthocereus albispinus n.n. .................................................................(1): 17
Thrixanthocereus blossfeldiorum .................................................................(1): 18
Thrixanthocereus cullmannianus .................................................................(1): 18
Thrixanthocereus longispinus ......................................................................(1): 18
Thrixanthocereus ritteri n.n. ...................................................................(1): 17-18
Trichocereus
Trichocereus pasacana..................................................................... (2): 48-49, 50
Trichocereus randallii [Echinopsis formosa ssp.] ...................................(1): 28-30
Uebelmannia
Uebelmannia pectinifera 'Crebrispina' ................................................... (2): 33, 35
Uebelmannia pectinifera 'Warasii' ...............................................................(2): 33
Uebelmannia pectinifera var. eriocactoides ............................................(3): 54-57
Uebelmannia pectinifera ssp. flavispina..................................................(2): 33-34
Weberbauerocereus
Weberbauerocereus madidiensis..................................................................(1): 12
Weingartia
Weingartia neumanniana.............................................................................(3): 21
Whitesloanea
Whitesloanea crassa ...............................................................................(2): 20-21
Winterocereus
Winterocereus aurreispinus [as Hildewintera aureispina n.inval.] ...............(1): 14
Yucca
Yucca filifera ...............................................................................................(1): 33