Professional Documents
[…] Section 33-303.01(a)(6) of the RSSA affords dealers the right to purchase motor fuels from a supplier of their choice, but only under certain conditions. One such condition is that the
22
motor fuels purchased from third-parties not be sold under the distributors trademark, which, here, is the Exxon trademark.
16
Thus, the RSSA provides that retail dealers can purchase any
brand of motor fuels from third-parties, or purchase generic, unbranded motor fuels, but not Exxon-branded motor fuels. The so-called exclusivity provision of the RSSA is set forth at Section 36303.01(a)(6). It provides that no marketing agreement shall: (6) Prohibit a retail dealer from purchasing or accepting delivery of, on consignment or otherwise, any motor fuels, petroleum products, automotive products, or other products from any person who is not a party to the marketing agreement or prohibit a retail dealer from selling such motor fuels or products, provided that if the marketing agreement permits the retail dealer to use the distributors trademark, the marketing agreement may require such motor fuels, petroleum products, and automotive products to be of a reasonably similar quality to those of the distributor, and provided further that the retail dealer shall neither represent such motor fuels or products as having been procured from the distributor nor sell such motor fuels or products under the distributors trademark. (emphasis added). The term such motor fuels as used in the above-quoted statutory subsection means the motor fuels purchased by the dealer from a supplier who is not a party to the marketing agreement. When a term is used repeatedly in the same statutory provision, it is intended to have the same meaning throughout.