Professional Documents
[…] (Easterns Oppn Pls. Mot. Summ. J. 17.) Eastern alleges that setting of prices is a common and conventional practice in the petroleum industry. (Id. at 18) (citing United Food Mart,
19
457 F. Supp. 3d 1329). Eastern further asserts that Dr. Olsens criticisms of Easterns price zones are flawed because they raise serious questions about his methodology, actual conclusions, and basic math. (Easterns Mot. Summ. J. 29.) Even if Dr. Olsens conclusions are not excluded, Eastern alleges that there is no dispute of material fact because Eastern did not engage in discriminatory pricing. (Id.) Section 36-302.03(a) of the RSSA provides: Every wholesaler shall extend all voluntary allowances . . . [and] any temporary or permanent price reduction, price allowance, price adjustment, special sale, deal, discount, inducement . . . uniformly, on an equitable basis, to every retail service station served. 36-302.03(a) (emphasis added).