You are on page 1of 29
[…] Lender Clarion
committed the alleged wrongs underlying Mr. Butera's
rescission claim. The complaint fails to allege that
defendants knew or had notice of Clarion's alleged
wrongs. Mr. Butera fails to demonstrate rescission is
available given that if rescission were awarded, [*15]
the interests of defendants, non-parties to Mr. Butera's
loan, would be severely prejudiced. Unjust prejudice to
defendants further warrants dismissal of the rescission
claim.
Failure To Restore
Defendants further challenge the rescission claim
based on Mr. Butera's failure to satisfy California Civil
Code section 1691 which requires a party seeking
rescission to "[r]estore to the other party everything of
value which he has received from him under the contract
or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other

Page 18Page 18
2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 99355, *

party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively


refuses to do so." "The consequence of rescission is . . .
the restoration of the parties to their former positions by
requiring each to return whatever consideration has been
received." Imperial Casualty & Indemnity Co. v.
Sogomonian, 198 Cal.App.3d 169, 184, 243 Cal.Rptr.
639 (1988).