Professional Documents
[…] extradition proceedings; (2) the court has jurisdiction over the fugitive; (3) the applicable treaty is
in full force and effect; (4) the crimes for which surrender is requested are covered by treaties; and
(5) there is competent legal evidence to support a finding of probable cause as to each charge for
which extradition is sought. See Fernandez v. Phillips, 268 U.S. 311, 312 (1925), cited in Yapp v.
Reno, 26 F.3d 1562, 1565 (11th Cir. 1994); Hill v. United States, 737 F.2d 950, 951 n.1 (11th Cir.
1984).
virtually indisputable under 18 U.S.C. § 3184, which provides that a judicial officer can be “any
justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the
United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State.” Austin v.
Healey, 5 F.3d 598, 601-602 (2d Cir. 1993) (magistrate had authorization to conduct the extradition
hearing without specific delegation of authority), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1165 (1994); Ward v.