You are on page 1of 84
[…] 12
21. Respondent's expert, Paul Craft, acknowledged that the

touchscreen voting systems have had problems with system

software, but pointed out that the touchscreen voting systems

certified by Respondent currently have no known system software

problems.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has

jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this

proceeding. § 120.56(3), Fla. Stat. (2004).

23. Petitioners, ACLU-FL, CCF, and FSCLC, and Intervenor

PFAWF, have standing to bring this rule challenge.

Subsection 120.56(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that

"[a] substantially affected person may seek an administrative

determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time

during the existence of the rule."

24. In Florida Homebuilders v. Department of Labor and

Employment Security, 412 So. 2d 351, (Fla. 1982), the Florida

Supreme Court set forth the requirements for associational

standing in a rule challenge.

To meet the requirements of section


120.56(1), an association must demonstrate