You are on page 1of 84
[…] Petitioner SVREP has

voluntarily dismissed its petition.

28. Petitioners and Intervenor, as the parties challenging

an existing rule, have the burden to establish by a

preponderance of the evidence that Florida Administrative Code

Rule 1S-2.031(7) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

authority. § 120.56(3), Florida Statutes (2004). Petitioners

and Intervenor contend that the rule at issue exceeds

Respondent's grant of rule making authority, modifies and

15
contravenes the specific provisions of law it implements, and is

arbitrary and capricious.

29. Section 102.166, Florida Statutes (2004), deals with

manual recounts and provides:

(1) If the second set of unofficial


returns pursuant to s. 102.141 indicates
that a candidate for any office was defeated
or eliminated by one-quarter of a percent or
less of the votes cast for such office, that
a candidate for retention to a judicial
office was retained or not retained by one-
quarter of a percent or less of the votes
cast on the question of retention, or that a
measure appearing on the ballot was approved
or rejected by one-quarter of a percent or
less of the votes cast on such measure, the
board responsible for certifying the results
of the vote on such race or measure shall
order a manual recount of the overvotes and
undervotes cast in the entire geographic
jurisdiction of such office or ballot
measure.
(2)(a) If the second set of unofficial
returns pursuant to s. 102.141 indicates
that a candidate for any office was defeated
or eliminated by between one-quarter and
one-half of a percent of the votes cast for
such office, that a candidate for retention
to judicial office was retained or not
retained by between one-quarter and one-half
of a percent of the votes cast on the
question of retention, or that a measure