Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23 (1987)
[…] See 355(b)(2), 26 U.S.C. 355(b)(2) (distribution of stock of controlled
corporation); 502(b) and 513(b), 26 U.S.C. 502(b) and 513(b) (exempt
organizations); and 7701(a)(26), 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(26) (defining the term
to include "the performance of the functions of a public office").
Judge Friendly some time ago observed that "the courts have properly assumed
that the term includes all means of gaining a livelihood by work, even those
which would scarcely be so characterized in common speech." Trent v.
Commissioner, 291 F.2d 669, 671 (CA2 1961).
See, however, 212 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. 212. This section has its
roots in 23(a)(2) of the 1939 Code, as added by 121 of the Revenue Act of
1942, 56 Stat. 819. It allows as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary
expenses paid or incurred "for the management, conservation, or maintenance
of property held for the production of income," and thus overcame the specific
ruling in Higgins that expenses of that kind were not deductible. The statutory
change, of course, does not read directly on the term "trade or business."
Obviously, though, Congress sought to overcome Higgins and achieved that
end.
10
Deputy v.