You are on page 1of 20
[…] Attorney General in the performance of his duties."

Although this conflict could be avoided if the Solicitor General were to


authorize certiorari and delegate control of the litigation in every case in which
a coordinate branch asserts an interest, I doubt that Congress intended that the
mandatory language of 518(a) apply to Congress and the Judiciary merely so
that the Solicitor General could then simply reallocate control of the litigation
back to them whenever requested to do so.

In 1978, legislation was enacted creating the Office of Senate Legal Counsel.
See 92 Stat. 1875, 2 U.S.C. 288 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). Title 2
U.S.C. 288e(a) provides: "When directed to do so . . ., the Counsel
shall intervene or appear as amicus curiae in the name of the Senate . . . in any
legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United States . . . in
which the powers and responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution of the
United States are placed in issue." Section 2881 further provides that "
[p]ermission to intervene as a party or to appear as amicus curiae under section
288e . . . shall be of right. . . ." And 288k relieves the Attorney General of
certain representational responsibilities when notified that the Senate Counsel