You are on page 1of 20
[…] been for services rendered which did not belong to his office, which he was in
no manner bound to perform, and for which, therefore, if he did perform them,
he was entitled to be paid as any other professional man would be. . . ." Id., at
930-931.
2

Title 28 U.S.C. 516 provides:


"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is
reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the
Attorney General."

Title 28 U.S.C. 501 provides that "[t]he Department of Justice is an executive


department of the United States. . . ." Section 505, in turn, provides that "[t]he
President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the
Attorney General in the performance of his duties."