You are on page 1of 20
[…] United States ex rel. Vuitton et Fils
S.A., 481 U.S. 787, 107 S.Ct. 2124, 95 L.Ed.2d 740 (1987), rendered such
authorization unnecessary in a case concerning a criminal contempt charge
prosecuted by private counsel appointed pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 42(b). See SG Letter. See also Brief for United States as Amicus
Curiae 2, n. 2. We find no such implication in our decision in Young, and we
conclude that the special prosecutor lacks the authority to represent the United
States before this Court. Because he is not a party entitled to petition for
certiorari under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1), we must dismiss the heretofore-granted
writ of certiorari for want of jurisdiction. 5

10

Title 28 U.S.C. 518(a) provides in relevant part:

11

"Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the
Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and
appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in which the United States is interested."

12

The Attorney General by regulation has delegated authority to the Solicitor


General:

13

"The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be conducted,


handled, or supervised by, the Solicitor General, in consultation with each
agency or official concerned:

14