You are on page 1of 20
[…] Court sustained the power of the court to appoint a private attorney to prosecute
a criminal contempt charge, despite the fact that 28 U.S.C. 516, in language
certainly somewhat similar to that of 518(a), requires such litigation to be
conducted by a Government attorney:

23

"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the


United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is
reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the
Attorney General."

24

Also, 28 U.S.C. 547 requires: "Except as otherwise provided by law, each


United States attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all offenses
against the United States." The Solicitor General concludes that Young
necessarily implies that these broadly worded reservations of litigating
authority, including 518(a), do not apply to the case at hand.

25

Young neither expressed nor implied any such special consideration for a