You are on page 1of 20
[…] States, 456 U.S. 922, 102 S.Ct. 1965, 72 L.Ed.2d 437 (1982) (appointing
counsel), 461 U.S. 574, 103 S.Ct. 2017, 76 L.Ed.2d 157 (1983)without
asking for the approval of the Solicitor General before taking such action.
Moreover, despite the fact that 28 U.S.C. 516 contains language similar to
that found in 518(a),2 we have confirmed the power of the Judiciary to
appoint counsel to conduct litigation in which the United States is interested.
See Young v. United States ex rel. Vuitton et Fils S.A., supra.
40

This long and previously unquestioned practice comports well with common
sense. Section 518(a) directs that "[e]xcept when the Attorney General in a
particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor
General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in
which the United States is interested." The language is mandatory. In any case
in which the United States is interested, the Solicitor General shall argue an
appeal in the Supreme Court. Of course, and quite properly so, the Solicitor
General does not seek certiorari in every case adversely affecting an interest of
the United States.