You are on page 1of 20
[…] no manner bound to perform, and for which, therefore, if he did perform them,
he was entitled to be paid as any other professional man would be. . . ." Id., at
930-931.
2

Title 28 U.S.C. 516 provides:


"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is
reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the
Attorney General."

Title 28 U.S.C. 501 provides that "[t]he Department of Justice is an executive


department of the United States. . . ." Section 505, in turn, provides that "[t]he
President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the
Attorney General in the performance of his duties."

Although this conflict could be avoided if the Solicitor General were to


authorize certiorari and delegate control of the litigation in every case in which
a coordinate branch asserts an interest, I doubt that Congress intended that the