You are on page 1of 20
[…] "In reviewing the past, then, the committee finds nothing to disapprove. Where
additional professional aid has been employed, it seems to have been necessary
and proper, and not to have been compensated beyond a fair and reasonable
amount. Where compensation has been allowed to the Attorney General, it has
been for services rendered which did not belong to his office, which he was in
no manner bound to perform, and for which, therefore, if he did perform them,
he was entitled to be paid as any other professional man would be. . . ." Id., at
930-931.
2

Title 28 U.S.C. 516 provides:


"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is
reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the
Attorney General."

Title 28 U.S.C. 501 provides that "[t]he Department of Justice is an executive


department of the United States. . . ." Section 505, in turn, provides that "[t]he
President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and