You are on page 1of 41
[…] correspondingly impossible to divine any "clear and manifest purpose" on the
part of Congress to pre-empt common-law damages actions.

II
74

My agreement with the Court ceases at this point. Given the Court's proper
analytical focus on the scope of the express pre-emption provisions at issue
here and its acknowledgement that the 1965 Act does not pre-empt state
common-law damages claims, I find the Court's conclusion that the 1969 Act
pre-empts at least some common-law damages claims little short of baffling. In
my view, the modified language of 5(b), 15 U.S.C. 1334(b) ("No
requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under
State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the
packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act"),
no more "clearly" or "manifestly" exhibits an intent to pre-empt state commonlaw damages actions than did the language of its predecessor in the 1965 Act.

Nonetheless, the Court reaches a different conclusion, and its reasoning


warrants scrutiny.
A.
75