You are on page 1of 5
[…] assurances was part of the mortgage foreclosure.

CTI suggests that section 632 jurisdiction is absent because the gist of
plaintiffs' claim is negligence and conspiracy which by themselves bear no
relationship to banking. Plaintiffs allege essentially, however, that they were
denied rights provided by the guaranty and the performance bond.3 Whether
defendants' acts are viewed as ones in tort or contract, plaintiffs' rights are
alleged to have arisen out of defendants' mortgage agreements and thus out of a
transaction involving banking within the meaning of section 632. Plaintiffs
have alleged facts sufficient to invoke section 632 jurisdiction.

Reversed and remanded.

12 U.S.C. Sec. 632 provides in relevant part as follows:


Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at
common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of
the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving . . .
banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, . . . shall be
deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of
the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits[.]

The relevant paragraphs of plaintiffs' complaint are as follows:

14

The mortgage in favor of CTI was to guarantee, among other things, obligations
assumed by CIT [sic] whereby it would finish the apartment building in the