You are on page 1of 15
[…] v. Newman, 849 F.2d 156, 163 (5th Cir.1988) (implying that theft and felony
theft are not included in Rule 609(a)(2), but holding that theft-forgery and theft
by deception are included); United States v. Mehrmanesh, 689 F.2d 822, 833
(9th Cir.1982) (holding that a drug smuggling conviction is not per se a crime
of dishonesty); Millings, 535 F.2d at 123 (holding that convictions for
possession of narcotics and carrying a gun without a license are not crimes of
dishonesty). See generally Smith, 551 F.2d at 356-66, for an excellent
discussion of Rule 609(a)(2) and its legislative history
8

Mejia was sentenced on December 4, 1981, under 7 U.S.C. 2024, which


provided in part:
(b) Unauthorized use, transfer, acquisition, alteration, or possession of coupons
or authorization cards; restitution by convicted individuals
(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, whoever
knowingly ... acquires ... or possesses coupons ... in any manner not authorized
by this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall, if such
coupons ... are of a value of $100 or more, be guilty of a felony
7 U.S.C. 2024 (1988).

If Mejia had negotiated the stamps, we would have to address whether that
constituted an implicit statement that he had properly acquired the stamps and
was authorized to use them, and we would then have to address the legal issue