United States v. Charles P. Bourassa, 411 F.2d 69, 10th Cir. (1969)
[…] "Whoever passes, utters, publishes or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or
sell, or bring into the United States, from any foreign place, knowing the same
to be false, forged, or counterfeit, with intent to defraud any body politic or
corporate, or any person, or possesses any such false, forged, or counterfeited
coin or bars, knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeited, with intent
to defraud any body politic or corporate, or any person
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years,
or both." (62 Stat. 708)
18 U.S.C. 485 was amended in 1965 and presently provides in pertinent part
as follows:
"`Whoever passes, utters, publishes, sells, possesses, or brings into the United
States any false, forged, or counterfeit coin or bar, knowing the same to be
false, forged, or counterfeit, with intent to defraud any body politic or corporate,
or any person, or attempts the commission of any offense described in this
paragraph
"`Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen
years, or both.'" (79 Stat. 257)
5