You are on page 1of 12
[…] suffered, notwithstanding the fact that greater relief might be obtained under
Sec. 1983.

IV. Conclusion.
27
28

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

The Honorable Wesley E. Brown, United States District Senior Judge for the
District of Kansas, sitting by designation

Plaintiff filed the instant suit in January of 1982

Appellant contends that under Title VII it was unlawful for the defendants to
take any action against her arising out of her participation in the 1980 personnel
hearing. Section 2000e-3 is not so broad, however. It prohibits discrimination
against an employee because the employee participated "in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2000e-3. "This subchapter" refers to subchapter VI (Equal Employment
Opportunities) of Chapter 21 on Civil Rights. To the extent appellant alleged in
1980 that she was terminated without cause in violation of state regulations, the