Professional Documents
[…] this Court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit
handed down before October 1, 1981
Dr. Hooshmand also argues that the government failed to prove that the
allegedly fraudulent claims were not the result of clerical error by his staff. Dr.
Hooshmand's current and former employees testified that Dr. Hooshmand had
final control of all decisions in his office, including filing insurance claims.
This evidence is sufficient for the jury to find that Dr. Hooshmand was
responsible for the filing of false claims
Section 287 makes it a crime to present "to any department or agency [of the
U.S.] any claim upon or against the United States, knowing such claim to be
false, fictitious, or fraudulent ..." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 287
10
Hooshmand notes correctly that Catena did not involve a challenge to the
indictment. A reading of the case, however, suggests that the underlying theory
of the government was that Blue Cross was the equivalent of a government
agency. Moreover, the cases Dr.