You are on page 1of 11
[…] to cover the full termination liability (including contingent liabilities).
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 495, 100th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 879 (1987), reprinted
in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2313-1625.

Hence, the question of whether or not these benefits are characterized as


"accrued" is irrelevant to our determination of whether the district court
properly granted Lily's motion to dismiss the ERISA claims

We reject the participants' argument that Lily's failure to provide plan assets for
the contingent early retirement benefits was a violation of the exclusive benefit
rule of ERISA section 403(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(1) (1988). The rule

provides in relevant part that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the
benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purpose of
providing benefits ... and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the
plan." Id. The exclusive benefit rule can only be violated if there has been a
removal of plan assets for the benefit of the plan sponsor or anyone other than
the plan participants. See Holliday v. Xerox Corp., 732 F.2d 548, 551-52 (6th