You are on page 1of 17
[…] and the clarity of the decree on the point is sufficient that the district court's
later imposition of such a requirement constitutes a modification of the decree.
As a result, we have jurisdiction to review the district court's action, and we
conclude that the court abused its discretion by grafting onto the decree a
substantial modification that was not part of the original bargain between the
parties.

I. BACKGROUND
6

The dispute about the terms of the consent decree plays out against the
background of the statutory and regulatory scheme established by the Clean
Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., so we will start with a description of that
scheme. Congress passed the Clean Water Act (the "Act") "to restore and
maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's
waters." 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). To achieve that goal, the Act gives EPA two
main roles and responsibilities. The first is issuing permits that govern
individual discharges of pollutants, and the second is setting global water
quality standards for particular bodies of water.

Permits and Point Sources


7