IN Re: Carmen Bateman, Debtor, - Universal American Mortgage Company v. Carmen Bateman, 331 F.3d 821, 11th Cir. (2003)
[…] Second, the dispute centered around the valuation of the collateral, not the
amount of the claim itself. The bankruptcy court concluded that the claims
process did not assign to a collateral valuation the same evidentiary effect of a
proof of claim as to the amount of the claim itself. Id. at 238. The collateral's
valuation was better determined in the confirmation process, and therefore the
creditor was bound by the plan's valuation. Id. Because of these distinctions,
we do not find the language in In re Duggins to be applicable to the issue
before us.
11
Section 1330(a) provides: "On request of a party in interest at any time within
180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation ... the court may
revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud." Universal does not
argue the presence of fraud. Accordingly, revocation of the order of
confirmation is not permitted under this section. Furthermore, the motion to
dismiss was filed well in excess of 180 days after confirmation
12