You are on page 1of 5
[…] a civil action under 28 U.S.C. 1331; rather, it empowers a federal court in a
case in which it is already exercising subject matter jurisdiction to enter such
orders as are necessary to aid it in the exercise of such jurisdiction. See Steffen
v. Tate, 39 F.3d 622, 625 (6th Cir.1994). We had jurisdiction to entertain Hill's
2244(b)(3)(A) application. When we denied it, our jurisdiction ceased and
with it our power to grant Hill All Writs Act relief.3

22

We reach the same conclusion with respect to Hill's application for a stay under
28 U.S.C. 2251. That provision states:

23

A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus


proceeding is pending may, before final judgment or after final judgment of
discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained
in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter
involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.

24

We have denied Hill's application to file a second or successive petition.


Accordingly, no habeas corpus proceeding (brought by Hill) is pending in this
court, and we lack the power to grant him the 2251 relief he seeks. See
Steffen v.