You are on page 1of 9
[…] information specified in an IRS summons. The IRS had issued the summons to
obtain certain information necessary for the completion and verification of two

disclosure documents, or Forms 8300, filed by Leventhal. We vacate the district


court's order and remand the case with the instruction to enter an order
enforcing the IRS summons in toto.
I.
2

On two occasions, Leventhal,1 an attorney practicing in Orlando, Florida, filed


a Form 8300 without providing all of the information required on the face of
the form. The IRS promulgated Form 8300 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6050I
(1988), which provides in pertinent part:

3(a) Cash receipts of more than $10,000


4Any person-5

(1) who is engaged in a trade or business, and

(2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in
cash in 1 transaction ...,

7
shall
make the return described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction ...
at such time as ... [IRS] regulations prescribe.
8(b) Form and manner of returns
9

A return is described in this subsection if such return--

10

(1) is in such form as the [IRS] may prescribe,

11

(2) contains--

12

(A) the name, address, and [social security number or tax identification
number] of the person from whom the cash was received,

13

(B) the amount of the cash received,

14

(C) the date and nature of the transaction, and

15

(D) such other information as the [IRS] may prescribe.

16

26 U.S.C. 6050I (1988).

16

26 U.S.C. 6050I (1988).

17

Form 8300 is divided into three Parts. Part I requires disclosure of information
identifying the individual from whom the cash payment was received. Part II