You are on page 1of 17
[…] plan, fund, or program." Donovan, 688 F.2d at 1373. Rather, "it is the reality of
a plan and not the decision to extend certain benefits that is determinative." Id.
An ERISA plan "is established if from the surrounding circumstances a
reasonable person could ascertain the intended benefits, a class of beneficiaries,
the source of financing, and procedures for receiving benefits." Id.

c. Safe Harbor Exemption


14

The United States Department of Labor explicitly exempts from ERISA


governance certain "group or group-type insurance programs offered by an
insurer to employees." 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1(j). There are four elements
necessary to satisfy the safe harbor exemption: "(1) [n]o contributions are made
by an employer or employee organization; (2) [p]articipation in the program is
completely voluntary for employees or members; (3) [t]he sole functions of the
employer ... with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to
permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect
premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to
the insurer; and (4) [t]he employer receives no consideration in the form of cash
or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable
compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services." Id.

15

B. Whether the District Court Made Specific Errors in Determining that ERISA
Governs the Plan

16

1. Whether the District Court Improperly Limited Discovery

17

Moorman complains that the district court improperly limited his discovery