You are on page 1of 7
[…] may be relevant or material to such inquiry; and
"(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be
relevant or material to such inquiry."

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7402(b) provides:


"(b) To enforce summons.-If any person is summoned under the internal
revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data,
the district court of the United States for the district in which such person
resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to
compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other
data."
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7604(a) provides:
"(a) Jurisdiction of district court.- If any person is summoned under the internal
revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other
data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides
or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such
attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data."

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7604(b) provides:

"(b) Enforcement.-Whenever any person summoned under section 6420 (e)(2),


6421(f)(2), 6424(d)(2), or 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to
produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required,
the Secretary or his delegate may apply to the judge of the district court or to a
United States commissioner for the district within which the person so
summoned resides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt.
It shall be the duty of the judge or commissioner to hear the application, and, if
satisfactory proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to some proper
officer, for the arrest of such person, and upon his being brought before him to
proceed to a hearing of the case; and upon such hearing the judge or the United
States commissioner shall have power to make such order as he shall deem
proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to
enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such
person for his default or disobedience."
4

On this issue we do note that claims of self-incrimination in IRS civil


investigatory proceedings have been approached differently by different courts.
Compare United States v. Roundtree, 420 F.2d 845, 852 (5th Cir. 1969), with
United States v. White, 301 F.Supp. 1129, 1131 (D.R.I.1969).