You are on page 1of 13
[…] warrant issued upon a showing of probable cause.

Of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York,
Sitting by designation

The jury found Gordon not guilty of defrauding a fourth individual named in
Count 3 of the indictment, Norbert Meister, the former vice-president of the
Georgetown University Community Health Plan. The jury found Gordon guilty
of transporting in interstate commerce a check for $100,000, which he knew to
be stolen, given to him by Meister on March 23, 1979 (Count 9)

Section 6401 provides:


"Appointment and powers of temporary receiver
(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion

of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an


action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property
may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to
judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the
property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.
A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an
appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party.
(b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may
authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect
and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the
court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless
expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a
party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the
receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.
(c) Duration of temporary receivership. A temporary receivership shall not
continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court."

You might also like