You are on page 1of 18
[…] applying "only to failure to pay taxes...." 436 U.S. at 249, 98 S.Ct. at 1786.
Although the Court was analyzing a different provision of the code--the
significance of the word "any" modifying the word "person" under Sec. 6672-and did not focus on the distinction argued by appellants in this case, it is still
significant that the Court used the terms "pay over" and "pay" synonymously.

42

The government persuasively argues that it would be inconsistent for Congress


to have prescribed a six-year limitation period for the misdemeanor offense
defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 (failure to file a return or pay a tax)6 while
providing only a three-year limitation period for the felony offense defined in
Sec. 7202. Moreover, the language of Sec. 6531(4)--applying the six-year
statute of limitations to "the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make
any return ... at the time or times required by law or regulations"--suggests that
it applies to any of several sections of the Code that define such an offense. For
these reasons we find the reasoning of Block unpersuasive and conclude that a