You are on page 1of 18
[…] testimony. Williams merely testified that he helped form CWM, established
certain bank accounts for the business and later helped dissolve the business.
Moreover, Williams testified that he never met or did business with Gambino

Section 6531(4) states in full that a six-year statute of limitations is required


for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return (other
than a return required under authority of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61)
at the time or times required by law or regulations[.]

Section 7203 states in relevant part:


Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required
by this title ... to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information,
who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep
such records, or supply such information at the time or times required by law or
regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than
$25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1
year....

The Third Circuit has also equated failure to object with consent in holding that
Gomez does not require reversal in a case in which the appellant failed to
object. Government of the Virgin Islands v. Williams, 892 F.2d 305 (3d
Cir.1989)