You are on page 1of 18
[…] prosecution and subsequent conviction for the substantive crimes charged in
counts 2 through 7 of the indictment. The indictment in this case was filed
nearly four years after the date of the last act relating to counts 2 through 7.
Musacchia asserts that the applicable statute of limitations for counts 2 through
7 is three years; the district court held that the applicable limitations period was
six years. 696 F.Supp. 1548, 1550 (E.D.N.Y.1988).

26

The statute of limitations for criminal prosecutions arising under the internal
revenue laws is found in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6531 (1982), which states in relevant
part:

27 person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses
No
arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the

information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense,
except that a period of limitation shall be 6 years-28

(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United
States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner;

29

(2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any
tax or the payment thereof;

30

(3) for the offense of willfully aiding or assisting in, or procuring, counseling,
or advising, the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any
matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a false or fraudulent return,
affidavit, claim, or document (whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the
knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such
return, affidavit, claim, or document).

31

The numbered sections above describe offenses carrying a special six-year


limitations period rather than the general three-year statute of limitations for
internal revenue offenses. Musacchia claims that because Sec. 6531(3) is the