Professional Documents
[…] consider Kellman's oral argument, nor have we received any supplemental pro
se brief from him. Accordingly, we have deemed Tran's appeal to be based
upon the arguments advanced by Kellman at oral argument and set forth in her
brief, as well as applicable arguments of his codefendants
3
The JDA defines a "juvenile" as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth
birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter
for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his
twenty-first birthday...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5031. "Juvenile delinquency" is
defined as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person
prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by
an adult." Id
The conduct underlying Wong's pre-eighteen predicate acts satisfy the elements
of the following crimes under New York law, carrying the specified potential
sentences: second degree murder (for the Tien Chiau Restaurant murders), a